50 MCQ on Human Growth Development

Following are the important  MCQ on human growht and  development 

1) According to Baltes' lifespan perspective, what is true about development?

a)   Early childhood is the most important part of lifespan development

b)   Development consists of only one dimension or domain

c)   Development is only influenced by nature and not nurture

d)   Development is plastic

 

·         Ans: d

 

2) Which of the following do not reflect continuous change?

a)   Development is cumulative

b)   There are qualitative differences across stages

c)   Changes are quantitative in nature

d)   Development is gradual

 

·         Ans: b

 

3) The fact that people can use later experiences to compensate for earlier deficits is a contradiction of which element of earlier developmental psychology?

a)   Stability

b)   Discontinuity

c)   Continuity

d)   Critical periods

 

·         Ans: d

 

4) Aarjav says that language development is influenced by one's innate predisposition while Sonali feels that it is because of the environment. This discussion between Aarjav and Sonali is about:

a)   Critical and Sensitive feeling

b)   Stability and Instability argument

c)   Continuous and Discontinuous learning

d)   Nature and Nurture debate

 

·         Ans: d

 

5)  Erik Erikson proposed that each stage of development involves a crisis. Human development is:

a)   quantitative

b)   qualitative

c)   both quantitative and qualitative

d)   unmeasurable to a certain extent

 

·         Ans: c

 

6) Which of these scientific techniques for the study of children’s development did G. Stanley Hall introduce?

a)   questionnaires

b)   filmed observations

c)   home visits

d)   intelligence tests

 

    • Ans: a

                                                                 

7) Which of these scientific techniques for the study of children’s development did Arnold Gessel introduce?

    • the one-way mirror
    • the questionnaire
    • observations in the home
    • clinical interviews

 

·         Ans: a

 

8)  What does the phenomenon of observational learning show?

a)   children learn even when they are not receiving reinforcement from the environment

b)   observing a model is a form of reinforcement

c)   a model can condition children’s behavior

d)   Televised violence is bad for children

 

·         Ans: a

 

9) When development is viewed as a process that is like ‘sculpting a piece of clay,’ what is equivalent to the clay, and what is equivalent to the shaping?

 

a)   the child’s behavior; the environment

b)   the environment; the child’s behavior

c)   the child’s mind; evolution

d)   the child’s behavior; evolution

 

·         Ans: a

 

10) When did the lifespan approach first emerge?

a)   1900 – 1910

b)   1960 – 1970

c)   1940 – 1950

d)   1890 – 1900

 

·         Ans: b

 

11) Which of these factors would not be a contributor in the nature side of the nature-nurture debate?

a)   Culture

b)   Hormones

c)   Genes

d)   Physiology

 

·         Ans: a

 


 

12) Which of the following points reflect discontinuous change?

a)   Each new skill builds on earlier ones

b)   Development is gradual and cumulative

c)   Development occurs in distinct, abrupt stages

d)   Knowledge is gradually acquired and built upon

 

·         Ans: c

 

13) Which of these factors would contribute towards the nurture side of the nature-nurture debate?

a)   Socio – economic status

b)   Parenting style

c)   Education and Nutrition

d)   All of these

 

·         Ans: d

 

14) Which type of learning can't behaviorism explain?

a)   Operant conditioning

b)   Social learning

c)   Associational learning

d)   Repeated behavior based on reinforcement

 

·         Ans: b

 

15) How do traditional perspectives view the individual?

a)   As passive

b)   As active

c)   Receptive and controlling

d)   None of these

 

·         Ans: a

 

16) A 6-year-old girl shows exceptional sporting ability. Both of her parents are sportspersons, send her for coaching every day and train her on weekends. Her capabilities are most likely to be the result of an interaction between:

a)   heredity and environment

b)   growth and development

c)   health and training

d)   discipline and nutrition

 

·         Ans: a

 

17) In a progressive classroom setup, the teacher facilitates learning by- providing an environment that:

a)   is restrictive

b)   promotes discovery

c)   discourages inclusion

d)   encourages repetition

 

·         Ans: b

 

18) A child's notebook shows errors in writing like reverse images, mirror imaging, etc. Such a child is showing signs of

a)   Learning disadvantage

b)   Learning disability

c)   Learning difficulty

d)   Learning problem

 

·         Ans: b

 

19) Teachers, in order to help learners construct knowledge, need to focus on

a)   making sure the learner memorizes everything

b)   scores marks obtained by the learner

c)   involving the learner for active participation

d)   mastering learning of concepts by the learner

 

·         Ans: c

 

20) Learning experiences should be planned in a manner so as to make learning meaningful. Which of the given learning experiences does not facilitate meaningful learning for the children?

a)   Repetition based on mere recall of content

b)   Formulating questions on content

c)   Discussion and debate on the topic

d)   Presentation on the topic

 

·         Ans: a

 

21) “Self – based evaluation on reflection or social comparison” is:

a)   Self – help

b)   Self – confidence

c)   Self – esteem

d)   Self – awareness

 

·         Ans: c

 

22) Role recording is the refined version of:

a)   Summary recording

b)   Narrative recording

c)   Process recording

d)   Abstract

 

·         Ans: c

 

23) Who has given the ‘functional theory’ of social stratification?

a)   T. B. Bottomore

b)   K. Davis

c)   Karl Marx

d)   W.E. Moore

 

·         Ans: d

 

24) According to Freudian understanding, thoughts or motives that a person is currently aware of or is remembering is called as:

a)   Conscious

b)   Memory

c)   Sub – conscious

d)   Fixation

 

·         Ans: a

 


 

25) ‘Change or stability in mental activities such as learning, attention, memory, language, thinking, reasoning and creativity is:

a)   Physical development

b)   Psychological development

c)   Cognitive development

d)   Social construction

 

·         Ans: c

 

26) “Degree of consciousness about thinking, feelings and actions” is:

a)   Self – awareness

b)   Self – esteem

c)   Self – respect

d)   Self – confidence

·         Ans: a

 

27) ‘Evaluation of self – based on reflection or social comparison’ is known as:

a)   Self – awareness

b)   Self – esteem

c)   Self – security

d)   Self – confidence

 

·         Ans: b

 

28) __________ propounds that childhood experiences influence the adult behavior

a)   Person Centered theory

b)   Psychoanalytical theory

c)   Behavior modification theory

d)   Existential theory

 

·         Ans: b

 

29) Maslow in his triangle of human needs showed that:

a)   Challenging new tasks is the basic human need

b)   Money always motivates workers

c)   Safety and security is a low order human need

d)   Workers will not give their best unless they have good social events provided

 

·         Ans: c

 

30) Psychoanalytic theory about human personality was proposed by:

a)   Carl Jung

b)   Skinner

c)   Sigmund Freud

d)   Alfred Adler

 

·         Ans: c

 

31) Which one refers to the actual behavior that the individual engages in while enacting the role?

a)   Role taking

b)   Role playing

c)   Playing at a role

d)   Role expectation

 

·         Ans: b

 

32) A woman executive presides over a management board meeting, picks up her daughter from her school, and goes to play a game of bridge in the ladies club. She is manifesting:

a)   Her role set

b)   Her status set

c)   Her style of life

d)   Her elite status

 

·         Ans: b

 

33) Ego experiences role conflict at two levels:

a)   Within his own body of roles and between his own roles and those of other actors

b)   Within his own group and with outside group

c)   Within himself and with outsiders

d)   Within the roles of his family and with roles outside his family

 

·         Ans: a

 

34) Behavioral changes which occur on the basis of physiological developments rather than learning and which appear in virtually all members of species are the result of:

a)   Socialization

b)   Rationalization

c)   Maturation

d)   Fermentation

 

·         Ans: d

 

35)  To trace the course of mental growth in an individual or the race is the problem of:

a)   Analytical psychology

b)   Synthetic psychology

c)   Genetic psychology

d)   Physiological psychology

 

·         Ans: a

 

36) There is an evidence of a hereditary component in development of the mental illness known as:

a)   Paranoia

b)   Psychoneurotic disorders

c)   Schizophrenia

d)   Paralysis

 

·         Ans: a

 

37) At what age a child takes his first step in walking?

a)   5 to 6 years

b)   10 to 12 years

c)   4 to 5 years

d)   None of these

 

·         Ans: d

 

38) Maturation changes occur in a fairly predictable sequence and continue until:

a)   Adolescence

b)   Adulthood

c)   Old age

d)   None of these

 

·         Ans: b

 

39) The concept of “a personality nucleus” was given by:

a)   Allport

b)   Stendler

c)   Shirley

d)   Skinner

·         Ans: c

 

40) A child is born with some:

a)   Qualities

b)   Ego

c)   Innate drives

d)   All of these

 

·         Ans: c

 

41) The child becomes socialized:

a)   Fast

b)   Gradually

c)   Slowly

d)   After ego

 

·         Ans: b

 

42) What is the determinant of the scope of socialization of a child?

a)   Environment

b)   Excitement

c)   Development of physique

d)   Language development

 

·         Ans: a

 

43) Individual differences are found in:

a)   Environmental situations

b)   Cognitive situations

c)   Perceptual situations

d)   Emotional situations

 

·         Ans: c

 

44) What is the result of emotional immaturity in the child?

a)   Struggle

b)   Pain

c)   Frustration

d)   Anger

 

·         Ans: c

 


 

45) What is the impact of other members of the family besides the parents, on the socialization of the child?

a)   External

b)   Intimate

c)   Good

d)   None of these

 

·         Ans: b

 

46) How do brothers and sisters affect the socialization of the child?

a)   Continuously

b)   Indirectly

c)   Greatly

d)   Commonly

 

·         Ans: c

 

47) What does the youngest child receive all from the parents?

a)   Drives

b)   Attention

c)   All requirements

d)   Affection

 

·         Ans: b

 

48) Applied aspects of social psychology include the development and perfection of techniques for measuring:

a)   Attitude

b)   Opinion

c)   Socialization

d)   Both a and b

 

·         Ans: d

 

49) The educational psychologist advises a school board on:

a)   Old curriculum

b)   Circulation of stimulus

c)   Knack

d)   New curriculum

 

·         Ans: d

 

50) In the school, the child faces:

a)   Struggle

b)   New society

c)   Group

d)   Resistance

 

·         Ans: b

 

Comments

Thank You

Find Your Topic

Abnormal Psychology Affirmative Action Agenda 21 Agriculture Anthropology applied psychology ARTICLE 14 ARTICLE 15 ARTICLE 16 ARTICLE 19 basic psychology Basic Social Science Concept Behavioural Therapy Black Feminism Body Brazil case work caste CBD Child Rights Chipko Class Climate change Clinical Social Work Cognitive Psychology Communicable diseases Community development Community Organization Constitution Constitution of India Correctional Social Work CPR Culture Current Affairs Daily MCQ Dalit Feminism Deafblindness Development Disability Disability in the field of Social Work Disaster Earth Summit Ecofeminism ecological refugee Economic Development Economics Ecosystem Ecosystem approach Education Emotion Environment Environment and Society environmental equality Equity and substantive equality Evoluation theory Feminism Feminism of Colour Feminist Feminist Community Practice Feminist Psychology Feminist Theories Feminist Theory Field Work forensic Fundamental Right Fundamental Rights Gender Gender and Development Gender and Development Gender and Labour Gender and Social Work Gender and Social Work Gender Equality Gender Justice gender neutrality Global and Postcolonial Feminism global warming gorillas Green best movement Greenpeace ideology India Indian economic Planning individual liberty Inequality International Current Affairs Intersectionality Intersectionality Theory JFMC Labour law Language Leader leadership Learning Legal Literacy Liberalism life span development livelihood Livelihoods Livelihoods Promotion Locomotor Disability Maternity Benefit MCQ Medical Social Work medicine Mental Health Migration Model of economic Model Questions Motivation movements Nagoya Narmada Bachao National Current Affairs Natural hazard Natural Resources nature Neuroscience NGO Niyamgiri Objectivity and Subjectivity Ogoni Participation Pastroalism patriarchy perception Personal Laws Personality PIL Planning in India Political science Post modernism Postmodern Feminism power Preabmle Production Program Planning protests Psychoanalysis Psychological Rehabilittation Psychology psychosocial development Public Interest Litigation Public Policy Radical Feminism Recording Reflection Reflexivity Reproduction rights of women Risk reduction Role of Social Worker Rural Community Rural Development Rural Economy Rural Society Sensory Impairment sex Sexual Division of Labour Sexual Harassment law Short Current Affairs Slum social relations Social Action Social Advocacy Social Blog social case work social casework Social Change social concept Social Control Social Current Affairs Social Development Social Entrepreneurship Social Group Work Social Groups Social Justice Social Legislation social medicine Social Policies Social Policy Social Problem Social Reform Social Transformation Social Value Creation Social Welfare Administration Social Work Social work concept Social Work Education Social Work MCQ Social Work Methods Social work QA Social Work Research Social Work Role of Social Worker Social Work Social Reform Socialiation Socialist Feminism Socialization Sociology SWOT Analysis Team Building Theory of Social Change trade unions tribe Types of Social work UGC NET Social Work Uniform Civil Code and Family Law in India Vulnerability WAD watershed Western Ghats WID Women and Development Women in Development

Archive

Labels

Abnormal Psychology Affirmative Action Agenda 21 Agriculture Anthropology applied psychology ARTICLE 14 ARTICLE 15 ARTICLE 16 ARTICLE 19 basic psychology Basic Social Science Concept Behavioural Therapy Black Feminism Body Brazil case work caste CBD Child Rights Chipko Class Climate change Clinical Social Work Cognitive Psychology Communicable diseases Community development Community Organization Constitution Constitution of India Correctional Social Work CPR Culture Current Affairs Daily MCQ Dalit Feminism Deafblindness Development Disability Disability in the field of Social Work Disaster Earth Summit Ecofeminism ecological refugee Economic Development Economics Ecosystem Ecosystem approach Education Emotion Environment Environment and Society environmental equality Equity and substantive equality Evoluation theory Feminism Feminism of Colour Feminist Feminist Community Practice Feminist Psychology Feminist Theories Feminist Theory Field Work forensic Fundamental Right Fundamental Rights Gender Gender and Development Gender and Development Gender and Labour Gender and Social Work Gender and Social Work Gender Equality Gender Justice gender neutrality Global and Postcolonial Feminism global warming gorillas Green best movement Greenpeace ideology India Indian economic Planning individual liberty Inequality International Current Affairs Intersectionality Intersectionality Theory JFMC Labour law Language Leader leadership Learning Legal Literacy Liberalism life span development livelihood Livelihoods Livelihoods Promotion Locomotor Disability Maternity Benefit MCQ Medical Social Work medicine Mental Health Migration Model of economic Model Questions Motivation movements Nagoya Narmada Bachao National Current Affairs Natural hazard Natural Resources nature Neuroscience NGO Niyamgiri Objectivity and Subjectivity Ogoni Participation Pastroalism patriarchy perception Personal Laws Personality PIL Planning in India Political science Post modernism Postmodern Feminism power Preabmle Production Program Planning protests Psychoanalysis Psychological Rehabilittation Psychology psychosocial development Public Interest Litigation Public Policy Radical Feminism Recording Reflection Reflexivity Reproduction rights of women Risk reduction Role of Social Worker Rural Community Rural Development Rural Economy Rural Society Sensory Impairment sex Sexual Division of Labour Sexual Harassment law Short Current Affairs Slum social relations Social Action Social Advocacy Social Blog social case work social casework Social Change social concept Social Control Social Current Affairs Social Development Social Entrepreneurship Social Group Work Social Groups Social Justice Social Legislation social medicine Social Policies Social Policy Social Problem Social Reform Social Transformation Social Value Creation Social Welfare Administration Social Work Social work concept Social Work Education Social Work MCQ Social Work Methods Social work QA Social Work Research Social Work Role of Social Worker Social Work Social Reform Socialiation Socialist Feminism Socialization Sociology SWOT Analysis Team Building Theory of Social Change trade unions tribe Types of Social work UGC NET Social Work Uniform Civil Code and Family Law in India Vulnerability WAD watershed Western Ghats WID Women and Development Women in Development

Contact Form

Send