UGC NET Social Work solved questions paper-2 June-2013


Note: This paper contains fifty (50) objective type questions; each question carrying two (marks) each. All questions are compulsory.
1) Which Indian state has lowest child sex ratio, from among the following?
(A) Kerala
(B) Karnataka
(C) Tamil Nadu
(D) Punjab
Ans. (D)
2) Which one of the following is not the professional view of social work?
(A) Client as object
(B) Client as citizen
(C) Client as recipient
(D) Client as resource
Ans. (B)
3) The tendency to commit crime repeatedly without any sense of repentance is called-
(A) De facto action
(B) Terrorism
(C) Return-back
(D) Recidivism
Ans. (D)
4) Which of the following is recognized as decade for Natural Disaster Reduction?
(A) 1980s
(B) 1990s
(C) 1970s
(D) 1960s
Ans. (B)
5) The National Rural Employment Guarantee Act came into force in the year-
(A) 1999
(B) 2001
(C) 2005
(D) 2009
Ans. (C)
6) Written or visual materials read or viewed primarily for the purpose of sexual pleasure is called-
(A) Sexual Photography
(B) Pornography
(C) Papers on sex
(D) Blue film
Ans. (B)
7) Who introduced the concept of ‘Role Playing’?
(A) E. Durkheim
(B) G.H. Mead
(C) W.I. Thomas
(D) Sigmond Freud
Ans. (B)
8) Negative reinforcement leads to –
(A) Extinguish a behavior
(B) Increase in desired responses
(C) Eliminate desirable responses
(D) Learned helplessness
Ans. (B)
9) 12 years old Ashad need to be told that he had failed in his exams, on returning home he could guess by the looks on his father’s face and his posture, what his result was? This is an example of –
(A) Involvement of visual modality
(B) Non-verbal communication
(C) Extra-sensory perception
(D) Facial clues
Ans. (B)
10) When monotony in work is reduced by giving a wider variety of duties to employees; it is known as-
(A) Job enlargement
(B) Job rotation
(C) Job redesign
(D) Job enrichment
Ans. (B)
11) NICP means-
(A) National initiative for child protection
(B) National integrative for child program
(C) National integrative for child policy
(D) National initiative for child planning
Ans. (A)
12) One of the following is not a technique that come under paraphrase-
(A) Restatement
(B) Reflection
(C) Summary
(D) Open ended question
Ans. (D)
13) The study of the distribution and determinants of health related status or events in specified populations and the application of this study to the control of health problems is called-
(A) Entomology
(B) Biology
(C) Epidemiology
(D) Geology
Ans. (C)
14) ‘Felt difficulty in fulfilling role obligation’ is known as-
(A) Inter role
(B) Role variation
(C) Role strain
(D) Role ambiguity
Ans. (C)
15) The model of Social Policy called ‘residual welfare’ has been advanced by-
(A) Norman Ginsburg
(B) Richard Titmus
(C) Lewis
(D) David Danison
Ans. (B)
16) The activity that inter-relates various parts of the welfare agency so that it functions as a whole is-
(A) Planning
(B) Programming
(C) Coordination
(D) Policy determination
Ans.  (C)
17) Which of the following statement is correct/
(A) Reliability ensures validity
(B) Validity ensures reliability
(C) Reliability does not depend on objectivity
(D) Reliability and validity are independent of each other
Ans. (D)
18) Who has divided Family into ‘Family of orientation’ and Family of procreation’?
(A) Murdock
(B) Kapadia
(C) Robertson
(D) Warner
Ans. (C)
19) Probation of Offenders Act came into being in the year-
(A) 1948
(B) 1952
(C) 1958
(D) 1962
Ans. (C)
20) The strength of association between variable is also called-
(A) Correlation
(B) Inference
(C) Hypothesis
(D) None of these
Ans. (A)
21) The independent variable is also called-
(A) Predictor variable
(B) Criterion variable
(C) Construct
(D) None of the above
Ans. (A)
22) The Research design in which identification of relationship between variables is attempted, is called-
(A) Experimental design
(B) Case study
(C) Descriptive design
(D) None of the above
Ans. (A)
23) What would be mean of 1, 0, 2, 3, 0, 2, 3, 4, 0, 2 and 5?
(A) 0
(B) 2
(C) 4
(D) 2.5
Ans. (B)
24) Institutional Re-distributive model is linked with-
(A) Totalitarian state
(B) Welfare state
(C) Capitalist state
(D) Communist state
Ans. (B)
25) Who developed the Physical Quality of Life Index? (PQLI)
(A) Richard Estes
(B) D.M. Morris
(C) Md. Yunus
(D) Amartya Sen
Ans. (B)
26) Gender related Development Index is used in-
(A) Millennium Development Goals
(B) World Development Report
(C) Human Development Report
(D) None of the above
Ans. (C)
27) Which of the following is not correct? ‘A belief’ becomes a ‘scientific truth’ when it-
(A) Is established experimentally
(B) Is arrived logically
(C) Is accepted by many people
(D) Can be replicated
Ans. (A)
28) The hypothetical statements denying what are explicitly indicated in working hypothesis are known as-
(A) Relational Hypothesis
(B) Complex Hypothesis
(C) Statistical Hypothesis
(D) Null Hypothesis
Ans. (D)
29) The acronym ‘BIMARU’ represents states-
(A) Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Ranchi and U.P.
(B) Bihar, Mizoram, Rajasthan and U.P.
(C) Bihar, Mizoram, Rajasthan and U.P.
(D) None of the above
Ans.(A)
30) Accountability in governance refers to –
(A) The ability of citizens to hold leaders, government and public organization to account
(B) The ability of citizens to open accounts in banks
(C) The National Income account that show profit and loss of government
(D) The behavior of Chartered Accountants
In the corporate world
Ans. (A)
31) ‘Glass Ceiling’ is-
(A) A transparent surface of a building where plants are kept
(B) A transparent barrier which women face as the attempts to achieve promotion to the higher levels of organization
(C) A place with clear surface where reptiles breed
(D) A biological problem with women during pregnancy
Ans. (B)
32) ‘Yellow Revolution’ is –
(A) A tribal custom of North-Easter States
(B) A symbol of criticism of political decisions adopted by opposition parties
(C) The growth, development and adoption of new varieties of oil seeds and technologies to increase oil seed production.
(D) A revolution to bring changes in the mind of masses for environmental concerns
Ans. (C)
33) Bio magnification is a process-
(A) Where some compounds remain in the ecosystem in virtually unchanged form as they are passed from one organism to another predation
(B) When some compounds change their properties and become part of other organism
(C) Magnification of compounds with one step after the other
(D) Biodegradation of environmental system in which some compounds continuously change their characteristics
Ans. (A)
34) Match the items in List-I with List-II
List-I
(a) Reproductive Child Health
(b) The National Rural Employment Guarantee Act
(c) Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder
(d) Bureau of Police Research and Development
List-II
1. Police Research
2. Trauma
3. Mother and Child
4. Employment at village level
Codes:

(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(A)
2
1
3
4
(B)
3
4
2
1
(C)
4
3
2
1
(D)
1
2
3
4
Ans. (B)
35) Arrange the following Acts in order in which they were enacted. Use the codes given below-
1. The Industrial Employment (Standing orders ) Act
2. The Indian Trade Union Act
3. The Industrial Disputes Act
4. The Employment Exchange (Compulsory Notification) Act.
Codes:
(A) 2, 1, 3, 4
(B) 3, 4, 1, 2
(C) 1, 2, 4, 3
(D) 4, 3, 2, 1
Ans. (A)
36) Put the following steps in the process of Participating Rural Appraisal in a sequence.
1. Use of tools
2. Report generation
3. Rapport building
4. Initial contact
5. Sharing the learning’s
6. Participating action planning
Codes:
(A) 4, 3, 1, 2, 5, 6
(B) 4, 2, 3, 1, 5, 6
(C) 2, 4, 3, 1, 5, 6
(D) 4, 1, 3, 2, 5, 6
Ans. (A)
37) Arrange the following Acts in order in which they were enacted. Use the codes given below-
1. Child Marriage Act
2. Medical Termination of Pregnancy Act
3. Hindu Marriage Act
4. Dowry Prohibition Act
Codes:
(A) 2, 1, 3, 4
(B) 1, 3, 4, 2
(C) 3, 2, 1, 4
(D) 4, 3, 2, 1
Ans. (B)
38) Assertion (A): Prison is a correctional institution that aims at reforming the criminals.
Reason (R): Prison segregates the criminals to protect the society
Codes:
(A) Both (A) and (R) are correct
(B) Both (A) and (R) are not correct
(C) (A) is correct but (R) is not correct
(D) Both (A) and (R) are correct, but (R) is not correct explanation of (A)
Ans. (D)
39) Match the item of List-I with the items in the List-II
List-I (Event)
(a) International Youth Year
(b) International Micro credit Year
(c) Mental Health Act
(d) Establishment of Planning commission
List-II (Year)
1. 2005
2. 1950
3. 1947
4. 1987
5. 1985
Codes:

(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(A)
1
2
4
3
(B)
5
1
4
2
(C)
3
1
2
5
(D)
5
1
3
4
Ans. (B)
40) Match the following-
List-I (Event)
(a) World Consumer Day
(b) International Literacy Day
(c) World Mental Health Day
(d) UN Day
List-II (Date of Observance)
1. October 24th
2. September 8th
3. October 10th
4. March 15th
Codes:
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(A)
4
2
3
1
(B)
3
4
2
1
(C)
1
3
4
2
(D)
1
4
3
2
Ans. (A)
41) Match the item in List-I with List-II and choose the correct code given below-
List-I
(a) Oral Stage
(b) Anal Stage
(c) Genital Stage
(d) Latency
List-II
1. Trust vs. Mistrust
2. Industry vs. Inferiority
3. Autonomy vs. Shame and Doubt
4. Initiative vs. Guilt
Codes:

(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(A)
2
4
1
3
(B)
3
2
1
4
(C)
1
4
3
2
Ans. (D)
42) Assertion (A): Inspite of best efforts Sarva Shikshan Abhiyan failed to achieve desired literacy rate.
Reason (R): Result can be achieved without political will.
Codes:
(A) Both (A) and (R) are correct
(B) Both (A) and (R) are not correct
(C) (A) is correct and (R) is correct explanation of (A)
(D) (A) is correct, but (A) is not the correct explanation of (A)
Ans. (D)
43) Assertion (A): Goitre is a common disease in mountainous reason
Reason (R): The diet of people in mountainous regions lack iodine content.
Codes:
(A) Both (A) and (R) is correct but (R) is not the correct explanation of (R)
(B) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(C) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(D) Both (A) and (R) are false
Ans. (C)
44) Assertion (A): Due to strong family ties, women in India sacrifice for their family
Reason (R): It is a product of social conditioning
Codes:
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, and (R) is correct explanation of (R)
(C) (A) is true, and (R) is false
(D) (R) is true, but (A) is false
Ans. (A)
45) Assertion (A): Disaster affected population can take care of their emotional and psychological needs with their own resources.
Reason (R): The strong socio-cultural traditions are powerful support in such situations
Codes:
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(B) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(C) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (R)
(D) Both (A) and (R) are false
Ans. (C)

Directions- (Q. 46-50) Read the following passage given below and answer the following questions as per the understanding of the passage.
The Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education Act, 2009 guarantees to all children with in the age group of 6-14 years the right to education in proper schools with trained teachers. It was long, long time coming, but this historic legislation, despite the many loopholes, has the power to transform the lives of millions of poor Indian children who have so far been deprived of the opportunity to make their lives better than those of their parents.
Since independence, elementary education has grown into a multi-headed monster of sorts, with its own caste system of service-provider’s government ordinary, government elite, private elite, private-run, but government-funded, and so on. It has provided children of the privileged classes a springboard to greater privilege, while doing nothing to eradicate child labor or provide poor children with even basic literacy, let alone the broader gains of education.
Broadly, the vast majority of the population, both rural and urban, sends their children to government-run schools as these are free, that is, they do not charge fees. However, given that the quality of education in these schools is usually quite poor, the fast-increasing middle class prefer to send their children to privately run schools.
The new Act addresses some of these issues, but not the more important concern-teacher absenteeism. Various studies have shown that at any given time, 30% of teachers at government schools are absent from their classrooms. While the Act mandates the number of teaching hours per year, it does not address the lack of accountability on the part of the teacher or the system if the mandated number of hours is not actually provided.
Other problems include discrimination on a caste basis, violence and abuse of children and discrimination against girls. The latter is not often over but a result of certain existing situations- for example, 27% of schools do not have even one female teacher, resulting in a lack of confidence on the part of parents, especially of older girls. Fifty percent of schools do not have separate toilets for girls. As a result, it is estimated that for every 100 girls who enroll in school in rural India, 40 will reach Class IX and only one will make it to Class XII.
And finally, ad more significantly, what are children learning? The stated aim of elementary education is to provide the child with the knowledge, skill and qualities to become an independent, thinking, creative human being. But a report shows that on the ground we are far from even providing the basic literacy skills. This is the biggest challenge now that children are increasingly going to be brought into the mainstream-can the system help them develop into independent, thinking, creative human beings? Or will it run out barely literate automations that have lost their innate ability to question and explore?

46) Right of Children to free and compulsory Education Act 2009 guarantees to all children the right to –
(A) Education in proper schools with trained teachers
(B) Education to all children with in the age group of 3-14 years in proper schools with trained teachers
(C) Education to all children with the age group of 6-14 years in proper schools with trained teachers
(D) Education to all children of all age groups in  proper schools with trained teachers
Ans. (C)
47) Since independence, elementary education has grown into a multi headed monster of sorts, with its own caste system of service providers-
(A) Government ordinary, government elite, private elite, private run, but not government funded
(B) Government elite, government ordinary, private elite, private run, but not government funded
(C) Government ordinary, government elite, private elite, private run, but government funded
(D) Government elite, non-government ordinary, private elite, private-run, but government funded
Ans. (C)
48) The first increasing middle class prefer to send their children to privately-run schools because-
(A) They charge less fee
(B) They provide less quality education
(C) They provide education on par with government run schools
(D) They provide more quality education
Ans. (D)
49) The stated aim of elementary education is to provide the child with-
(A) The knowledge, skills and qualities to become a dependent, thinking, creative human being
(B) The knowledge, skills and qualities to become an independent, thinking creative human being
(C) The knowledge, skills and qualities to become an independent, thinking destructive human being
(D) All the above
Ans. (B)
50) The Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education Act, 2009 mandates-
1. Specified number of teaching hours per year
2. Accountability of teachers
3. Discrimination of caste basis
4. All the above
Codes:
(A) 1 only
(B) 1 and 2 only
(C) 2 and 3 only
(D) All of the above
Ans. (A)

Comments

Thank You

Archive

Contact Form

Send