UGC NET Social Work solved questions paper December -2011


(Paper-II)

Directions- This paper contains fifty (50) objective type questions, each question carrying two (2) marks. Attempt all the questions
1       Almoners (outside visitors) were related to which country?
(A)   U.S.A.
(B)   England
(C)   India
(D)   France
Ans. (B)
2  ‘The individual society in which one lives are interdependent is-
(A)   An assumption of social work
(B)   An objective of social work
(C)   A principle of social work
(D)    A value of social work
Ans. (B)
3  Integrated Social Work methods means-
(A)   Simultaneous use of all social work method
(B)   Using social work techniques in a reasonably responsible manner
(C)   Trying out alternative solutions to deal with the problem
(D)   Seek the advice of experts
Ans. (B)
4   The social institution is-
(A)   An established procedure that regulates human behavior
(B)   A place where social functions are organized
(C)   An organization where social positions are formally defined
(D)   An organization that administers social service
Ans. (A)
5   The division of society into upper and lower order is known as-
(A)   Class
(B)   Caste
(C)   Stratification
(D)   Differentiation
Ans. (C)
6.    Who used the concept of ‘Persona’ related to the theory of personality?
(A)   Carl Jung
(B)   Frued
(C)   Erikson
(D)   Adler
Ans. (A)
7.       Change or stability in mental abilities such as learning, attention, memory, language, thinking, reasoning and creativity is known as-
(A)   Human development
(B)   Cognitive development
(C)   Social development
(D)   Political development
Ans. (B)
8.       The principle of Social Case work are-
                                I.            Joint decision making
                              II.            Acceptance
                            III.            Non-judgmental  attitude
                            IV.            Individualization
(A)   I,II,III
(B)   I,II,IV
(C)   III,IV
(D)   II,III,IV
Ans. (D)
9.       Treatment in social case work involves-
(A)   Counseling
(B)   Environmental modification
(C)   Administration of social service
(D)   Counseling, Environmental modification and Administration of Social services
Ans. (D)
10.   Principle of Social Group work is –
(A)   Planned group formation
(B)   Group dynamics
(C)   Democratic decision making
(D)   Specific Programme
Ans. (C)
11.   The ‘Group’ in Social Group work is –
(A)   Spontaneous
(B)   Disunited
(C)   Formed in a planned manner
(D)   Disorganized
Ans. (c)
12.   The specific objectives of the group in group work are formed-
(A)   In consultation with other workers
(B)   In consultation with the agency
(C)   By the worker in consultation with the members
(D)   By the worker in consultation with the members of the community
Ans. (D)
13.   Movements that are deeply dissatisfied with the social order and work for radical change are called-
(A)   Reform movements
(B)   Revolutionary movements
(C)   Revivalist movements
(D)   Resistance movements
Ans. (B)
14.   What is not regarded as Social Action?
(A)   A group effort to solve mass social problem
(B)   The members of the society ready for the violent attack
(C)   To spell out issues for their necessary implementation
(D)   The organized effort with the aim of solving mass social problem
Ans. (B)
15.   Which is not a parametric test for testing hypothesis?
(A)   Z-test
(B)   T-test
(C)   F-test
(D)   Q-test
Ans. (D)
16.   Usually an introduction of element of randomness into sampling by using random numbers to pick up the unit with which we start is known as-
(A)   Systematic random sampling
(B)   Simple random sampling
(C)   Quota sampling
(D)   Area sampling
Ans. (A)
17.   National policy for Women Empowerment was released in the year-
(A)   2002
(B)   2001
(C)   2004
(D)   2000
Ans. (B)
18.   Maintenance and welfare of parents and Senior Citizens Act was passed in-
(A)   2005
(B)   2008
(C)   2007
(D)   2004
Ans. (C)
19.   As per the Right of the Children to Free and Compulsory Education Act, 2009 every child shall be provided free and compulsory education in the age group of –
(A)   3-14 years
(B)   2.5- 16 years
(C)   6-14 years
(D)   1-14 years
Ans. (C)
20.   The Human Development Index (HDD) is a comparative measure of –
                                I.            Life expectancy
                              II.            Literacy
                            III.            Standard of Living
                            IV.            Income
(A)   1,2,3
(B)   1,2,4
(C)   1,3,4
(D)   2,3
Ans. (A)
21.   Assertion (A): Social Diagnosis is the important part of social care work process.
Reason (R): It is a reflective thinking that gives a directive to the problem solving process
Choose your answer from the following-
Codes:
(A)   Both (A) and (R) are true
(B)   Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(C)   (A) is true, but (R) is false
(D)   (A) is false but (R) is true
Ans. (A)
22.   Assertion (A): Social heterogeneity in the urban environment has become an important feature.
Reason (R): The growth of urbanization and industrialization has  dragged the people from various places in search of employment.
Choose your answer from the following-
Codes:
(A)   Both (A) and (R) are true
(B)   Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(C)   (A) is true, but (R) is false
(D)   (A) is false, but (R) is true
Ans. (A)

23.   Assertion (A): Social work cannot be considered as human right profession.
Reason (R): It only deals with human problems
Choose your answer from the following-
Codes:
(A)   (A) is false, but (R) is true
(B)   (A) is true, but (R) is false
(C)   Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(D)   Both (A) and (R) are wrong
Ans. (C)
24.   Assertion (A): There is no vaccine for AIDS.
Reason (R): The AIDS virus frequently changes is genetic code.
Choose your answer from the following-
Codes:
(A)   Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(B)   Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(C)   Both (A) and (R) are false
(D)   (A) is true, but (R) is false
Ans. (B)
25.   Assertion (A): Drug abuse is a cognizable offence.
Reason (R): Drug abuse is not an antisocial activity.
Choose your answer from the following-
Codes:
(A)   Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(B)   Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(C)   (A) is true, but (R) is false
(D)   Both (A) and (R) are false
Ans. (C)
26.   Assertion (A): It is never safe to take published statistics at their face value wihtout knowing their meaning and limitations.
Reason (R):Published statistics usually show the trend.
Choose your answer from the following-
Codes:
(A)   (A) is correct, but (R) is wrong
(B)   (A) is wrong, but (R) is correct
(C)   Both (A) and (R) are wrong
(D)   Both (A) and (R) are correct
Ans. (D)
27.   Assertion (A): Interviews introduce more biased that does the use of questionnaire
Reason (R):Bias of interviewer does not affect the interview process.
Choose your answer from the following-
Codes:
(A)   (A) is wrong, but (R) is correct
(B)   (A) is correct, but (R) is wrong
(C)   Both (A) and (R) are wrong
(D)   Both (A) and (R) are correct
Ans. (B)
28.   Assertion (A): The human development index (HDI) is a comparative measure of life expectancy, literacy, education and standard of living for countries worldwide.
Reason (R):HDI is not used to distinguish whether the country is developed, a developing or an underdeveloped.
Choose your answer from the following-
Codes:
(A)   (A) is false, but (R) is true
(B)   (A) is true, but (R) is false
(C)   Both (A) and (R) are false
(D)   Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
Ans.  (B)
29.   The society has passed through three stages according to Auguste Comte. Identify the correct order of the stages-
(A)   Positive, Theological, Metaphysical
(B)   Theological, Metaphysical, Positive
(C)   Metaphysical, Positive, Theological
(D)   Positive, Metaphysical, Theological
Ans. (B)
30.   Identify the right sequence among the following stages given by Frued-
(A)   Anal, Oral, Phallic, Genital, Latency
(B)   Oral, Anal, Phallic, Latency, Genital
(C)   Oral, Anal, Phallic, Genital, Latency
(D)   Oral, Anal, Genital, Phallic, Latency
Ans. (B)
31.   Find out correct sequece-
(A)   Microsystem, Macrosystem, Mesosystem, Exosystem
(B)   Macrosystem, Microsystem, Mesosystem, Exosystem
(C)   Microsystem, Mesosystem, Exosystem, Macrosystem
(D)   Mesosystem, Microsystem, Exosystem, Macrosystem
Ans. (C)
32.   Identify an answer on the Acts on marriages in the order of their enactment-
(A)   The Parsi Marriage and Divorce Act, The Hindu Marriage Act, The Muslim Marriage Act, The Special Marriage Act
(B)   The Special Marriage Act,The Parsi Marriage and Divorce Act,The Hindu Marriage Act, The Muslim Marriage Act
(C)   The Muslim Marriage Act, The Hindu Marriage Act,The Special Marriage Act, The Parsi Marriage and Divorce Act
(D)   The Parsi Marriage and Divorce Act, The Muslim Marriage Act,The Special Marriage Act, The Hindu Marriage Act
Ans. (D)
33.   One of the following explains the sequence of the research process. Identify the right sequence from the following-
(A)   Objective, Hypothesis, Problem Formulation, Data Analysis, Data Collection
(B)   Objective, Hypothesis,Data Collection,Data Analysis,Problem Formulation
(C)   Problem Formulation, Objective, Hypothesis, ,Data Collection,Data Analysis
(D)   Problem Formulation, Hypothesis, Objective, Data Collection,Data Analysis
Ans. (C)
34.   Identify the correct sequece regarding stages in social work-
(A)   Study, Intake, Social Diagnosis, Treatment, Termination, Evaluation
(B)   Intake, Study, Social Diagnosis, Treatment, Evaluation, Termination
(C)   Intake, Study, Social Diagnosis, Treatment, Termination, Evaluation
(D)   Study, Social Diagnosis, Intake, Treatment, Termination, Evaluation
Ans. (B)
35.   What is the sequense of action in a Disaster Management Startegy?
(A)   Alarming, Preparedness, Relief, Rescue, Rehabilitation
(B)   Preparedness, Alarming, Rescue, Relief, Rehabilitation
(C)   Preparedness, Alaraming, Relief, Rescure, Rehabilitation
(D)   Alarming, Preparedness, Rescue, Relief, Rehabilitation
Ans. (B)
36.   Arrange the process of communication in sequense-
(A)   Coding, Decoding, Receiptant, Channel
(B)   Channel, Encoding, Receiptant, Decoding
(C)   Channel, Decoding, Receiptant, Encoding
(D)   Encoding, Channel, Receiptant, Decoding
Ans. (D)
37.   Match the following-
List-I
(a)    Gisela Konopka
(b)   H.B. Trecker
(c)    Grace Mathew
(d)   Gordon Hamilton
List-II
1.       Social Group Work
2.       Introduction to Social Case Work
3.       Theory and Practice of Social Case Work
4.       Group work in the Institution
Codes:

(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(A)
1
2
3
4
(B)
2
1
4
3
(C)
3
2
4
1
(D)
4
1
2
3
                        Ans. (D)
38.   Match the following-
List-I
(a)    The Juvenile Justice Act
(b)   The Right to Education Act
(c)    The Child Labour ( Prohibition and Regulation)  Act
(d)   Child Trafficking and Pornography Act
List-II (Year of Passing)
1.       1986
2.       1998
3.       2009
4.       2000
Codes:

(a)
(b)
(c)     
(d)
(A)
4
3
2
1
(B)
1
2
3
4
(C)
1
3
4
2
(D)
4
3
1
2
                Ans. (C)
39.   Match the List-I with List-II-
List-I (International Days)
(a)    International Day of Elders
(b)   World Environment Day
(c)    World Blood Donor Day
(d)   World Cancer Day
List-II (Date)
1.       4th February
2.       1st October
3.       14th June
4.       5th June
Codes:

(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(A)
1
2
3
4
(B)
2
4
3
1
(C)
1
3
2
4
(D)
3
1
2
4
                Ans. (B)
40.   Match the List-I with List-II and choose correct code given below-
List-I
(a)    Social Case Work
(b)   Social Group Work
(c)    Community Organisation
(d)   Social Action
List-II
1.       Social PlanningModel
2.       Behaniour Modification Model
3.       Reciprocal Model
4.       Conscientization Model
Codes:

(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(A)
1
3
2
4
(B)
2
4
3
1
(C)
3
1
2
4
(D)
2
3
1
4
                Ans. (D)
41.   Match items in List-I with List-II by choosing the correct code given below-
List-I (Scholar)
(a)    Willium Reid
(b)   F. Hollis
(c)    Jack Rothman
(d)   H.H. Perlman
List- II (Model)
1.       Problem Solving Model
2.       Locality Development Model
3.       Task Centred Model
4.       Psycho-social Model
Codes:

(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(A)
2
4
1
3
(B)
1
3
2
4
(C)
3
4
2
1
(D)
3
2
1
4
                Ans. (C)
42.   Match the item in List-I with List-II by choosing the correct code given below-
List-I (Movement)
(a)    Arya Samaj
(b)   Brahma Samaj
(c)    Satya Sodhak Samaj
(d)   Theosophical Society
List- II (Profounder)
1.       Jyotirao Phule
2.       Swami Dayanand Saraswati
3.       Mrs. Annie Besant
4.       Raja Ram Mohan Roy
Codes:

(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(A)
3
4
2
1
(B)
2
4
1
3
(C)
4
3
2
1
(D)
1
2
4
3
                Ans. (B)
43.   Match the item in List-I with List-II-
List-I
(a)    Null Hypothesis
(b)   Alternative Hypotheis
(c)    Chi-square
(d)   Correlation
List-II
1.       Karl Pearson
2.       Assumption that two variables are equal
3.       Assumption that one variable is supporter to other
4.       Test hypothesis
Codes:

(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(A)
1
2
3
4
(B)
4
3
2
1
(C)
2
3
4
1
(D)
3
4
2
1
                Ans. (C)
44.   Match the following items of List-I with the correct items of List-II
List-I
(a)    Charity Organisation Society
(b)   The Beveridge Report
(c)    Elizabethen Poor Law
(d)   Poor Law Commision
List-II
1.       1601
2.       1905
3.       1941
4.       1869
Codes:

(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(A)
4
3
1
2
(B)
4
3
2
1
(C)
3
4
2
1
(D)
3
4
1
2
                Ans. (A)
45.   Match the following-
List-I
(a)    Anna Hazare
(b)   Baba Amte
(c)    Medha Patkar
(d)   Chandi Prasad Bhatt
List-II
1.       Narmada Bachao Andolan
2.       ‘Ralegansiddhi’
3.       ‘CHIPKO’
4.       ‘Anandawaan’
Codes:

(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(A)
1
2
4
3
(B)
1
2
3
4
(C)
2
1
4
3
(D)
2
4
1
3
                        Ans. (D)
Directions- (Q. 46-50) Read the passage below and answers the questions, that follow based on your understanding of the passage.
                        Women experience physical or mental abuse through out the life- from infancy to old age. According to the World Health Organisation (WHO), violence against women is 14.5% in developed countries and 15.2% in developing countries (Goldberg and Tomlanovich, 1985). However, a major problem with our current knowledge base is the lack of precise figures of women facing domestic violence. The effect on gender, especially as it pertains to perpetration of violence, has been examined extensively using multiple methodologies and experimental designs, across disparate populations and settings and on varying types of aggressive behaviour.
        It has been argued by Ledray (2001) that ‘injuries are probably the best proof of force’.Physical violence is a tactic used by men to restrict an intimate partner’s behaviour, especially her sexual behaviour, outside the intimate relationship (Buss and Malamuth, 1996; Daly and Wilson, 1988; Wilson and Daly, 1996). Women are more likely to beaten, reped or killed by a current or former male partner that by anyone else (Epstein, 1999). Violence against women and girls is a major health and human right concern. The World Bank estimates rape and domestic violence as 19% of the total desease burden among women in the age group of 19-44 years in industrialised countries. This means that on of every five years of healthy life is lost to injury, desease or premature death attributable to violence (Gazmararian, Lazorick, Spitz, Ballard, Saltzman and Marks, 1996).
46.   According to WHO, what is the rate of violence against women in developing countries-
(A)   14.5%
(B)   15.2%
(C)   14.05%
(D)   15.02%
Ans. (B)
47.   ‘That the injuries are probably the best proof of force’ is argued by-
(A)   Goldberg
(B)   Epstein
(C)   Wilson and Daly
(D)   Ledray
Ans. (D)
48.   Assertion (A): Violence against women and girls is a major health and human rights concern.
Reason (R):Because women and girls are more vulnerable to abuse.
Choose your answer from the following-
Codes:
(A)   Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explaination of (A).
(B)   Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explaination of (A).
(C)   (A) is true, but (R) is false
(D)   (A) is false, but (R) is true
Ans. (A)
49.   Men use one of the following tactic to restrict an intimate partner’s behaviour-
(A)   Domestic Violence
(B)Rape
(C)Physical violence
(D)   Injuries
Ans. (C)
50.   In which of the following age group women are more likely to be victimised?
(A)   20-40
(B)   19-29
(C)   19-44
(D)   19-39
Ans. (C)

Comments

Thank You

Archive

Contact Form

Send