UGC-NET Social Work Solved Questions Paper -2 June 2011

Directions- This paper contains fifty (50) objective type questions, each question carrying two (2) marks. Attempt all the questions.
1. Elizabethan Poor Law, 601 as based on-
a) Concept of rehabilitation
b) Concept of determining needs of the clients
c) Concept of charity
d) Concept of empowerment
Answer (b)
2. Friendly visitors are related to –
a) Charity organization society, USA
b) Elizabethan poor law, 1601
c) Charity organization society, London
d) None of the above
Answer (b)
3. The classification of social system as-
i) Mechanical Social System and
ii) Organic Social System is given by-
a) E. Durkheim
b) P. Sorokin
c) Maclver
d) T. Parson
Answer (d)
4) Prohibition of discrimination on the grounds of religion etc. is a Fundamental Right classified under-
a) The right to freedom of religion
b) The right against exploitation
c) The right to equality
d) The cultural and educational right
Answer (c)
5) Social stratification means-
a) Socialization
b) Social change
c) Division of labour
d) Division of people on the basis of birth and social status
Answer (d)
6) ‘Electra complex’ is a situation found in –
a) Oral stage
b) Anal stage
c) Phallic stage
d) Latency stage
Answer (c)
7) In Freudian Psychoanalytic Theory, death or aggressive instinct is referred as –
a) Triebe
b) Libido
c) Thanotos
d) None of these
Answer (b)
8) The capacity of a person to put oneself in somebody’s else situation and understand the feelings and emotions is known as –
a) Sympathy
b) Empathy
c) Telepathy
d) None of these
Answer (c)
9) ‘Principle of confidentiality’ was given by –
a) Pearlman
b) Hamilton
c) Biestek
d) Beker
Answer (a)
10) The principle of ‘Continuous Indivisualisation’ is related to –
a) Social case work
b) Social group work
c) Community organization
d) All the above
Answer (b)
11) In social group work  the principal instrument of change is –
a) Organisation of Programme
b) Leadership development
c) Guided group interactions
d) None of the above
Answer (a)
12) Locality Development, Social Planning And Social Action as models of community organization were given by –
a) Murray Ross
b) Jack Rothman
c) Pealman
d) Sanders
Answer (a)
13) The Concept of Conscientzation is given by –
a) Paulo Frierie
b) Martin Luther King
c) G.A.A. Britto
d) Saul Alinsky
Answer (a)
14) The value of middle item of series arranged in ascending or descending order of magnitude is known as-
a) Mean
b) Median
c) Mode
d) Standard deviation
Answer (d)
15) In social research, the design used to search for ‘what’ of the problem is –
a) Exploratory design
b) Experimental design
c) Comparative study design
d) Descriptive design
Answer (b)
16) Which one of the following is the source of social policy?
a) Ministry of Human Resource Development
b) Indian constitution
c) Non-governmental  organization
d) None of the above
Answer (b)
17) Ramification is –
a) Name of a technique to work with the tribal people
b) An evaluation technique
c) A criteria to decide the kind of policies to be pursued for the allocation of resourses
d) A selection method for community workers
Answer (b)
18) Which one of the following homes is not the part of Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act of 2000?
a) Observation home
b) Shelter home
c) Protective home
d) Special home
Answer (b)
19) Which of the following explains the concept of ‘Right’?
a) Which is morally or socially correct or just
b) A justification or fair claim
c) A thing which may be claimed legally or morally
d) All the above
Answer (d)
20) Which of the following is not a goal of the Millennium Development Goals?
a) Achieving universal primary education
b) Reducing child mortality
c) Ensuring environmental sustainability
d) Improving mental health
Answer (d)
21) Assertion (A): Authorization, approval or permission needed to perform certain professional tasks and activities is known as sanction.
Reason (B): Person with problem can take help from professional social worker.
Choose your answer from the following-
a) Both (A) and (R) are wrong
b) (A) is correct and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
c) (A) is correct and (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
d) (A) is wrong, but (R) is correct
Answer (b)
22) Assertion (A): Due to the strong family ties women in India are sacrificing for their family.
Reason (R): Because it is product of social conditioning.
Choose your answer from the following-
a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is correct explanation of (A)
b) Both (A) and (R) are true, but ® is not the correct explanation of (A)
c) (A) is true, but (R) is false
d) (R) is true, but (A)is false
Answer (c)
23) Assertion (A): Socialization is a significant process of human groups.
Reason (R): Long period of dependency allows children to learn things they need to know.
Choose your answer from the following-
a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
b) Both (A) and (R) are true, but ® is not the correct explanation of (A)
c) (A) is true, but (R) is false
d) Both (A) and (R) are false
Answer (b)
24) Assertion (A): Relationship is the basis for all social case work.
Reason (R): Personal relations can help in solving all problems.
Choose your answer from the following-
a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
b) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
c) (A) is true, but (R) is false
d) Both (A) and (R) is false
Answer (c)
25) Assertion (A): The basic theme of self-help, groups ‘you are not alone’.
Reason (R):  Being a member of self-help group Rekha, a widow is alone.
Choose your answer from the following-
a) Both (A) and (R) are wrong
b) (A) is wrong, but (R) is correct
c) (A) is correct, but (R) is wrong
d) Both (A) and (R) are correct
Answer (a)
26) Assertion (A): Panchayat Raj institutions have been in existence for a long time, however, these institutions have not been able to acquire the status and dignity of viable and responsive peoples bodies.
Reason (R):  Due to absence of inadequate devolution of powers and lack of financial resources.
Choose your answer from the following-
a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
b) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
c) (A) is true, but (R) is false
d) (A) is false, but (R) is true
Answer (a)
27) Assertion (A): Quantitative research approach involves generation of data in quantitative form which can be subjected to rigorous quantitative analysis in formal and rigid passion.
Reason (R):  Because it deals with subjective assessment of attitude, opinions and behavior.
Choose your answer from the following-
a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
b) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
c) (A) is true, but (R) is false
d) (A) is false, but (R) is true
Answer (d)
28) Assertion (A): Indian Government has initiated adequate measures for protection against trafficking of women’s and girls.
Reason (R):  Trafficking in India is an increase and moving towards legalization.
Choose your answer from the following-
a) Both (A) and (R) are wrong
b) (A) is correct and (R)is wrong
c) (A) is wrong and (R) is correct
d) Both (A) and (R) are correct
Answer (d)
29) Assertion (A): Right to Education ensures access to quality education.
Reason (R):   No legislation can ensure quality education in India
Choose your answer from the following-
a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
b) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
c) (A) is true, but (R) is false
d) (A) is false, but (R) is true
Answer (b)
30) Assertion (A): Sustainable development is a pattern of resource use that aims to meet human needs while preserving the environment.
Reason (R):  So that these needs can be met not only in the present, but also for future generations.
Choose your answer from the following-
a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
b) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
c) (A) is true, but (R) is false
d) (A) is false, but (R) is true
Answer (b)
31) Identify the correct sequence-
a) Case Study, Prognosis, Diagnosis, Treatment
b) Case Study, Diagnosis, Prognosis, Treatment
c) Prognosis, Case Study, Diagnosis, Treatment
d) Diagnosis, Prognosis, Case Study, Treatment
Answer (d)
32) Identify the sequence regarding the process of communication-
a) Medium, Sender, Recipient, Feedback
b) Sender, Medium, Feedback, Recipient
c) Sender, Medium, Recipient, Feedback
d) Sender, Feedback, Medium, Recipient
Answer (a)
33) Identify the sequence of stage of learning during childhood development-
a) Innate abilities, Sensory and Motor Skills, Cognitive, Instructions
b) Cognitive, Instructions, Innate abilities, Sensory and Motor skills
c) Innate abilities, Cognitive, Instructions, Sensory and Motor skills
d) Cognitive, Innate abilities, Sensory and Motor skills
Answer (b)
34) In research the data is processed in order of –
a) Classification, Editing, Coding, Master Sheet
b) Coding, Editing, Classification, Master Sheet
c) Editing, Master sheet, Coding , Classification
d) Editing, Coding, Classification, Master Sheet
Answer (a)
35) Identify the right sequence of declaration made in the Indian Constitution-
a) Sovereign, Socialist, Secular, Democratic, Republic
b) Sovereign, Secular, Socialist, Democratic, Republic
c) Sovereign, Socialistic, Secular, Republic, Democratic
d) Sovereign, Democratic, Socialist, Secular, Republic
Answer (a)
36) Identify the correct sequence of stages of group development-
a) Intimacy, Negotiation, Orientation, Resistance, Termination
b) Orientation, Resistance, Negotiation, Intimacy, Termination
c) Negotiation, Intimacy, Resistance, Termination
d) Orientation, Intimacy, Resistance, Negotiation, Termination
Answer (b)
37) Identity the correct sequence-
a) Need Identification, Resource Mobilisation, Rapport Building, Programme Planning, Programme Management, Evaluation
b) Need identification, Rapport Building, Resource Mobilsation, Programme Planning, Programme Management, Evaluation
c) Rapport Building, Need Identification, Resource Mobilisation, Programme Planning, Programme Management, Evaluation
d) Rapport Building, Need Identification, Programme Planning, Resource Mobilisation, Programme Management, Evaluation
Answer (b)
38) Arrange the following class systems in the order in which they have developed. Use the code given below-
I. Guild System
II. Middle class
III. Rise of slavery system
IV. Burgeoise system
a) II, IV, I, III
b) III, I, IV, II
c) II, III, IV, I
d) II, III, I, IV
Answer (a)
39) Match the items in List-I and List-II-
List-I
(A) Thorstein Veblen
(B) Dr. B.R. Ambedkar
(C) George Hasen
(D) In Group
List-II
1. Right to constitutional Remedies
2. Unsocial Groups
3. Theory of Leisure Class
4. Ethnocentrism



Codes:

(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
a)
3
1
2
4
b)
2
1
3
4
c)
3
2
1
4
d)
4
3
2
1
Answer (a)
40) Match the following-
List-I (Author)
(A) Dandekar V.M.
(B) Gangrade K.D.
(C) Gore M.S.
(D) Kinduka S.K.
List-II (Books)
1. Social Work In India
2. Dimensions of Social Work In India
3. Poverty in India
4. Some aspects of Social Development in India
   Codes:

(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
a)
1
2
3
4
b)
2
1
4
3
c)
3
2
4
1
d)
4
1
2
3
Answer (c)
41) Match the following pairs-
List-I
(A) The Social Division of Labour
(B) Social Process
(C) Social Change
(D) Social Class
List-II
1. E. Durkheim
2. C.H. Cooley
3. T.H. Marshall
4. W.F. Ogburn



Codes:

(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
a)
1
2
3
4
b)
1
2
4
3
c)
3
2
4
1
d)
4
1
3
2
Answer (b)
42) Match the items in List-I with List-II and choose the correct code given below-
List-I (stages)
(A) Oral Stage
(B) Anal Stage
(C) Genital Stage
(D) Latency
List-II (Tasks)
1. Trust vs. Mistrust
2. Industry vs. Inferiority
3. Autonomy vs. Shame and Doubt
4. Initiative vs. Guilt
Codes:

(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
a)
2
4
1
3
b)
3
2
4
1
c)
1
4
2
3
d)
1
3
4
2
Answer (c)
43) Match the items in List-I with List-II and choose the correct code given below-
List-I
(A) Transference
(B) Parole
(C) Cultural Lag
(D) decree
List-II
1. Law
2. Sociology
3. Psychiatry
4. Criminology



Codes:

(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
a)
3
1
4
2
b)
2
3
1
4
c)
3
4
2
1
d)
1
2
3
4
Answer (c)
44) Match the List-I with List-II-
List-I
(A) Psycho-Social Model
(B) Functional Model
(C) Behaviour modification Model
(D) Task Centered Model
List-II
1. Ediwin J. Thomas
2. Virginia Robinson
3. Gordon Hamilton
4. Willium Read
Codes:

(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
a)
2
3
1
4
b)
3
2
1
4
c)
1
2
3
4
d)
4
1
3
2
Answer (a)
45) Match the List-I with List-II-
List-I
(A) Measures of Central Tendency
(B) Measures of Dispersion
(C) Measures of Skewness and Kurtosis
(D) Measure of Relationship
List-II
1. Quartile
2. Range
3. Median
4. Regression

Codes:

(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
a)
2
3
4
1
b)
1
2
3
4
c)
3
2
1
4
d)
4
3
2
1
Answer (c)
Directions- (Q. 46-50) Read the passage below, and answer the question that follow based on your understanding of the passage-
Social work must uphold and help to promote in its normal pursuits as also through special programmes undertaken for that purpose, the border social values which are necessary for social development. The most important of these values in developing countries is equality. Since it cannot be asserted that all individuals are either alike or equal in their abilities, the acceptance of value of equality means primarily the equalisations of opportunities for individuals to growth to their maximum potential. Acceptance of the equal rights of all citizens reflects itself in democratic  polity. From equality is also derived the value of social justice, which argues the need for providing compensatory benefits to those who are otherwise at a disadvantage-socially, physically, mentally, economically or in any other way. From equality also can be derived the value of secularism in so far as it asserts that the individuals belongs to one religious pursuations or the other should make no difference in opportunities available to them for participating in and contributing to national life. Equality also requires that universalistic  norms keeps the accessibility channels opens to all who have the skill, ability, aptitude or talent required for particular functions in society. Secularism and universalism also derive strength from the value attached to rationality which in turn is strengthened by an acceptance of science and scientific method.
Another value important for the social development is the commitment to national unity. By its nature it is restrictive-somewhat non-universalistic value in that it seems to derived from a certain particularistic attachment to the concept of a nation. But developing societies need such a commitment because in its absence what may they obtain is not a commitment to the world community but rather a relapse into tribal, casteist and religious loyalties.  Important from the point of view of economic development are also the values of hard work, dignity of labour and postponement of gratification or reductions of individual wants.
Willingness of workers to move to places where work is available and, in this sense, a loosening of the village and linguistic region ties is also important for industrial development.  Another important attitude of willingness to accept change i.e., adaptability to changes in work techniques and to difference in patterns of living. Such adaptability is necessary for those who migrate from rural areas to large cities with the process of industrialization and urbanization.
46) The most important value in developing countries is –
a) Social mobilization
b) Equality
c) Awareness
d) None of the above
Answer (b)
47) Which one of the following is derived from equality?
a) Social justice
b) Respect for elders
c) Respect for religions
d) None of the above
Answer (a)
48) What does social justice argue?
a) Establishment of good justice system
b) Good governance
c) Compensatory benefits of disadvantaged
d) All the above
Answer (d)
49) Tribal, casteist and religious loyalties will be relapsed in developing societies in the absence of –
a) Commitment to the world community
b) Commitment to self
c) Commitment to work
d) Commitment to national unity
Answer (d)
50) Adaptability to change is required for-
a) Migrants from rural areas
b) Urban habitants
c) Rural habitants
d) None of the above
Answer (a)

Comments

Thank You

Archive

Contact Form

Send