UGC NET Social Work solved questions paper-3- June-2015

This paper contains seventy five (75) objective type questions of two (2) marks each. All the questions are compulsory in nature.
1) A case was referred by a probation officer for treatment of the problem of truancy and disobedience. What type of skills, the social case worker requires to work with the client/
(A) Formulating a contract
(B) Behavior Modification
(C) Conflict Management
(D) Interview
Ans. (D)
2) India ratified the United Nations Convention fo the Rights of the child in-
(A) 1991
(B) 1992
(C) 1993
(D) 1989
Ans. (B)
3) Mahbub-Ul Haq founded –
(A) Human Poverty Index
(B) Human Development Index
(C) Gross Development Index
(D) Economic Index
Ans. (B)
4) The type of justice that is concerned with making and implementing decisions, is referred to as-
(A) Retributive Justice
(B) Distributive Justice
(C) Procedural Justice
(D) Restorative Justice
Ans. (C)
5) The community organizer who takes the measure to build the ego is called as-
(A) Therapist
(B) Guide
(C) Helper
(D) Expert
Ans. (A)
6) __ is the process of convicting the target group and the general public that the movement-objectives are morally right.
(A) Conscientzation
(B) Coercion
(C) Negotiation
(D) Legitimization
Ans. (D)
7) Giving a chance to the client to decide what is right or wrong for himself/herself is called as-
(A) Confidentiality
(B) Individualization
(C) Self Determination
(D) Acceptance
Ans. (C)
8) Which among the following is not a stage of crisis intervention model?
(A) Assess Safety and Lethality
(B) Rapport Building
(C) Generate Alternatives
(D) Suicidal Ideation
Ans. (D)
9) The Therapy originated by Aaron Beck is-
(A) Person Centered Therapy
(B) Analytical therapy
(C) Cognitive therapy
(D) Behavior modification therapy
Ans. (C)
10) When the group worker facilitates the group process in such a way that she enables the group to take its own decisions, she is following the principle?
(A) Flexible functional organization
(B) Modification of group process
(C) Group self-determination
(D) Continuous evaluation
Ans. (C)
11) An arrangement of practices and behaviors on which members of the society base their daily lives, is called as-
(A) Social Control
(B) Social Policy
(C) Social Legislation
(D) Social Order
Ans. (D)
12) If the perpetrator is not explicitly harming another person then that type of crime is called as-
(A) Violent crime
(B) Non-violent crime
(C) Victimless crime
(D) Corporate crime
Ans. (C)
13) The rewards given for conforming to norm is called as-
(A) Positive sanctions
(B) Negative sanctions
(C) Informal sanctions
(D) Physical sanctions
Ans. (A)
14) Conflict between workers and employers is seen as-
(A) Subjective conflict
(B) Objective conflict
(C) Formal conflict
(D) Indirect conflict
Ans. (A)
15) The evaluation done after the completion of the project, is known as-
(A) Concurrent evaluation
(B) Periodic evaluation
(C) Terminal evaluation
(D) Block evaluation
Ans. (C)
16) Who used the concept of ‘persona’ while propounding the theory of personality?
(A) Sigmund Freud
(B) Erik Erikson
(C) Carl Jung
(D) Alfred Adler
Ans. (C)
17) ‘Conscientization’ approach in Community Organization is-
(A) Organization of masses
(B) Providing services
(C) Undertaking research studies
(D) Praxis
Ans. (A)
18) ‘proletariate’ is a term used by Marx to denote-
(A) Working class
(B) Leisure class
(C) Middle class
(D) Business class
Ans.  (A)
19) Which one of the following approaches of social case work is related to the principle of learning of ?
(A) Behavior Modification Approach
(B) Psycho- Social Approach
(C) Functional Approach
(D) Problem –Solving Approach
Ans. (A)
20) ___ is violation of established external, cultural or social norms whether folkways, more or codified law.
(A) Power
(B) Crime
(C) Deviance
(D) Rules
Ans. (C)
21) Social Legislation acts as an instrument of –
(A) Social Justice
(B) Social Development
(C) Social Action
(D) Social Change
Ans. (D)
22) Major depressive episode can occur most typically due to –
(A) Pyromania
(B) Kleptomania
(C) Agoraphobia
(D) Bereavement
Ans. (D)
23) __ involves zero sum negotiations in the management.
(A) Composite bargaining
(B) Co-operative bargaining
(C) Conjunctive bargaining
(D) Productivity bargaining
Ans. (C)
24) The practical utilitarian approach evolves from –
(A) Paternalistic approach
(B) Behavioral approach
(C) Psycho social approach
(D) Humanitarian approach
Ans. (D)
25) __ is individual‘s perception of their position in life in the context of the culture and value system.
(A) Quality of Work Life
(B) Quality of Life
(C) Life Satisfaction
(D) Social Development
Ans. (B)
26) __ refers to the screening of messages so they are congruent with one’s belief system.
(A) Interaction
(B) Selective perception
(C) Acceptability
(D) Transmission
Ans. (B)
27) Social Justice is-
1. Reformative in character
2. Collectivist in nature
3. Legal justice
4. Preferential treatment in favour of weaker sections
Find out the correct combination.
(A) 1,2 and 3
(B) 1,2 and 4
(C) 2,3 and 4
(D) 2 and 3 only
Ans. (B)
28) An antisocial personality has-
(A)  Undeveloped ID
(B) Undeveloped Ego
(C) Underdeveloped Super Ego
(D) Undeveloped Id, Ego and super Ego
Ans. (C)
29) Congruity theory of attitude change is related to-
(A) Festinger
(B) Carl Smith
(C) Kelman
(D) Tannenbaum
Ans. (D)
30) The right to be registered as a voter is a-
(A) Constitutional Right
(B) Fundamental Right
(C) Legal Right
(D) Human Right
Ans. (A)
31) Which among the following s a refusal or disobedience of an order? Choose the correct answer using the codes given below-
1. Rebellion
2. Uprising
3. Insurrection
4. Delinquency
Codes:
(A) 1,2 and 4 only
(B) 1,2,3 and 4
(C) 2,3,4 only
(D) 1,2,3 only
Ans. (D)
32) Quantity of resources at any point of time is known as-
(A) Wealth
(B) Stock
(C) Store
(D) Estimate
Ans. (B)
33) ___ is a right not to be subjected to an action of another person or group.
(A) Positive Right
(B) Negative Right
(C) Legal Right
(D) Economic Right
Ans. (B)
34) The International Convenant on Civil and Political Rights (ICCPR) was adopted by the UN General Assembly in the year-
(A) 1966
(B) 1975
(C) 1968
(D) 1971
Ans. (A)
35) The Justice J.S. Varma committee constituted after the December 2012 Nirbhaya case submitted its report under the title-
(A) Repot of the committee on Amendments to Rape Laws.
(B) Report of the committee on Amendments to the Sexual Harassment Laws.
(C) Report of the committee on the protection of children from sexual offences.
(D) Report of the committee on Amendments to Criminal Law.
Ans. (D)
36) Who introduced the concept of ‘Functional Foremanship’ in organization?
(A) Peter Drucker
(B) F.W. Taylor
(C) Max Weber
(D) Chester  Barnard
Ans. (B)
37) Under the Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace Act 2013, ‘Sexual Harassment’ includes-
1. Physical contact and advances
2. A demand or request for sexual favours
3. Making sexually colored remarks
4. Showing pornography
Codes:
(A) 1,2,3 only
(B) 1,2,4 only
(C) 1,3 only
(D) 1,2,3,4
Ans. (D)
38) The proposed Labour Code on Industrial Relations Bill, 2015 intends merging whch of the following-
1. Industrial Relations
2. Wages
3. Social Security
4. Labour Welfare
Codes:
(A) 1 only
(B) 2 only
(C) 1 and 2 only
(D) 3 and 4 only
Ans. (C)
39) Bion’s stages of group development are-
1. Dependence
2. independence
3. Performance
4. Interdependence
Code:
(A) 1, 2, 3 only
(B) 2,3 only
(C) 2, 3, 4 only
(D) 1, 2, 4 only
Ans. (D)
40) The National Commission chaired by Prof. M.S. Swaminathan which submitted its final report in 2006 s best associated with-
(A) Environment related issues
(B) Employment related issues
(C) Farmers related issues
(D) Food relate issues
Ans. (C)
41) __ involves the use of convincing reasons to justify certain ideas, feelings or actions so as to avoid recognizing their true underlying motive, which is unacceptable.
(A) Reaction formation
(B) Displacement
(C) Rationalization
(D) Sublimation
Ans. (C)
42) Which of the following is NOT a part of the Compton and Galloway outline of the problem-solving model of social work practice?
(A) Contact phase
(B) Contract phase
(C) Action phase
(D) Assessment phase
Ans. (D)
43) Gender Empowerment Measure does not includes-
1. Political participation
2. Economic participation
3. Cultural participation
4. Administrative participation
Codes:
(A) 1 and 2 only
(B) 3, 4 only
(C) 1, 2 and 3 only
(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Ans. (B)
44) Free discussion is useful in which type of interview?
(A) Structured interview
(B) Unstructured interview
(C) Mixed interview
(D) Panel interview
Ans. (B)
45) __ is the intense emotional distress of a person who lacks self coping efforts.
(A) Stress
(B) Depression
(C) Crisis
(D) Anxiety
Ans. (C)
46) Which type of recording n field work practice capture the mood and response of the client?
(A) Process Recording
(B) Verbal Recording
(C) Summary Recording
(D) Narrative Recording
Ans. (A)
47) The pattern of group interaction when group members take turns in talking, is known as-
(A) Maypole
(B) Round Robin
(C) Hot Seat
(D) Free Floating
Ans. (B)
48) Exchange theory explains-
(A) Structural integration of the group
(B) Members behavior in the group
(C) Creation of social bonds
(D) Self interest of the members
Ans. (B)
49) Certain Human Rights which cannot be limited or suspended under any circumstances are best be called as-
(A) Derogable Rights
(B) Non-derogable Rights
(C) Negative Rights
(D) Positive Rights
Ans. (B)
50) Arrange in chronological order the establishment of the following-
1. Self employment scheme for rehabilitation of manual scavengers
2. National Commision for Safai Karmacharis
3. National Commision for Scheduled Tribes
4. Scheduled Castes and Schedules Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities) Act.
Codes:
(A) 1, 3, 2, 4
(B) 3, 2, 1, 4
(C) 4, 2, 3, 1
(D) 4, 1, 2, 3
Ans. (C)
51) Arrange in chronological order the year of establishment of natonal health programmes in India:
1. National Mental Health Programme
2. National Tobacco Control Programme
3. National Leprosy Eradication Programme
4. National Cancer Control Programme
Codes:
(A) 3, 4, 1, 2
(B) 1, 2, 4, 3
(C) 4, 1, 3, 2
(D) 1, 2, 3, 4
Ans. (C)
52) Arrange the following Millennium Development goals in order of their number in the UN Document:
1. Achieve Universal Primary Education
2. Reduce Child Mortality
3. Combat HIV/AIDS, Malaria and other diseases
4. Improve Maternal Health
Codes:
(A) 1, 2, 4, 3
(B) 2, 3, 4, 1
(C) 4, 1,3, 2
(D) 1, 2, 4, 2
Ans. (A)
53) Assertion (A): Social Justice does not mean equality.
Reason (R): Social Justice demands reverse discrimination in favour of the worst off.
Codes:
(A) Is correct but (R) is wrong
(B) (A) is wrong but (R) is correct
(C) Both (A) and (R) are wrong
(D) Both (A) and (R) are correct
Ans. (D)
54) Assertion (A): Nominal level of measurement is the lowest and most simple level of measurement.
Reason (R): A variable is classified into several nominal sub-classes.
Codes:
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(B) (A) is true and (R) is false
(C) (A) is false but (R) is true
(D) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
Ans. (D)
55) Assertion (A): Women, persons with disability and LGBT are likely to face social exclusion.
Reason (R): Social exclusion is the process in which individuals or entire communities of people are systematically blocked from various rights, opportunities and resources that are normally available to a different group.
Codes:
(A) Both (A) and (R) are correct but (R) is not the correct explanation of (R)
(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(C) (A) is true and (R) is false
(D) (A) is false and (R) is true.
Ans. (B)
56)  Assertion (A): Working with minorities requires that social workers understand the effects of oppression and discrimination on minorities.
Reason (R): Oppression is the systematic subjugation of a group of people by another group of people who have access to social power, the result of which benefits one group over another.
Codes;
(A) (A) is correct but (R) is incorrect
(B) (A) is incorrect but (R) is correct
(C) Both (A) and (R) are incorrect
(D) Both (A) and (R) are correct
Ans. (D)
57) Assertion (A); According to 2011 census the Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribes comprise about 16.6% and 8.6% respectively of population of India and the list of SC and ST are mentioned iin the First Schedule of Constitution.
Reason (R); Article 338 provided for a Special Officer (Commissioner) responsible for monitoring the implementation of Constitutional and Legislative safeguards for SC and ST people and reporting to the President of India.
Codes:
(A) (A) and (R)  are correct and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(B) (A) and (R) correct but (R) is not correct explanation of (A)
(C) (A) is true and (R) is false
(D) (A) is false and (R) is true
Ans. (B)
58) Assertion (A): The state shall endeavor to protect and improve the environment and to safeguard the forests and wild animals.
Reason (R): Life is wild in forests and environment is polluted by the wild animals.
Codes:
(A) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(C) (A) is correct but (R) is not correct
(D) (A) is not correct but (R) is correct
Ans. (C)
59) Assertion (A): The Emphasis on ‘Peron-in-situation’ s to understand and help the individual client better
Reason (R): The person in his/her situation interacts in a particular way and all this taken together makes one whole.
Codes:
(A) (A) is wrong but (R) is correct
(B) Both (A) and (R) are wrong
(C) Both (A) and (R) are correct
(D) (A) is correct but (R) is wrong
Ans. (C)
60) Assertion (A): Human Rights are those conditions of life without which a life with dignity is not possible.
Reason (R): Securing a life with dignity is the declared objective of the modern state.
Codes:
(A) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(C) (A) is correct, but (R) is incorrect
(D) (A) is incorrect but (R) is correct
Ans. (A)
61) Assertion (A); Setting a hypothesis on a logical frame results goods research output.
Reason (R): Setting rational hypothesis s a pre-requisite for fruitful research.
Codes:
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(C) (A) is true and (R) is false
(D) (A) is false but (R) is true
Ans. (B)
62) Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer with the help of codes attached-
List-I
a. National Institute for the Empowerment of people with Multiple Disabilities
b. National Institute for the Mentality Handicapped
c. Ali Yavar Hung National Institute for the Hearing Handicapped
d. National Institute for the Orthopedically Handicapped
List-II
1. Mumbai
2. Secunderabad
3. Chennai
4. Kolkata
Codes:

a
b
c
d
(A)
2
3
4
1
(B)
3
2
1
4
(C)
4
1
3
2
(D)
4
3
1
2
Ans. (B)
63) Match the List-I with List-II and select the correct answers from the codes given below-
List-I (Name of the Author)
a. Bernstein
b. Winter
c. Schwartz
d. Coyle
List-II (Model)
1. Reciprocal Model
2. Boston Model
3. Remedial Model
4. Social Goals Models
Codes;

a
b
c
d
(A)
2
3
1
4
(B)
1
4
3
2
(C)
3
4
2
1
(D)
4
1
3
2
Ans. (A)

64) Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer with the help of codes attached-
List-I (Legislations)
a. The Factories Act
b. Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection) Act
c. Hindu Adoption and Maintenance, Act
d. Rehabilitation Council of India, Act
List-II (Year of enactment)
1. 2000
2. 1956
3. 1948
4. 1992
Codes:

a
b
c
d
(A)
3
1
2
4
(B)
2
3
4
1
(C)
2
4
3
1
(D)
4
3
2
1
Ans. (A)
65) Match the List-I with List-II and select the correct answer with the help of codes attached-
List-I (Schemes)
a. Indira Awaas Yojana
b. Janan Suraksha Yojana
c. Sabla
d. MGNRGS
List-I (Focus of work)
1. Empowerment of Adolescent Girls
2. Assistance for Employment
3. Housing for the Rural Poor
4. Assistance for the Safe Motherhood
Codes:

a
b
c
d
(A)
3
2
4
1
(B)
4
1
2
3
(C)
4
1
3
2
(D)
3
4
1
2
Ans. (D)
66) Match the List-I wth List-II and select the correct answer from the codes given below-
List-I
a. Right to Education
b. Prohibits Traffic in Human Beings and Forced Labour
c. Right to Life
d. Right to Equality
List-II
1. Article-14
2. Article -21
3. Article-23
4. Article-21-A


Codes:

a
b
c
d
(A)
3
2
1
4
(B)
2
1
3
4
(C)
2
4
3
1
(D)
4
3
2
1
Ans. (D)
67) Match the List-I with List-II and select the correct answer with the help of codes attached-
List-I (Theories)
a. Existential
b. Gestalt
c. Psychoanalytical
d. Behavioral
List-Ii (Proponents)
1. J.B. Watson
2. Sigmund Freud
3. Soren Kieregaard
4. Fritz Perls
Codes:

a
b
c
d
(A)
3
4
2
1
(B)
1
2
3
4
(C)
3
1
2
4
(D)
4
3
2
1
Ans. (A)
68) Match the List-I with List-I and select the correct answer from the codes given below-
List-I
a. Public Interest Litigation
b. Article 280 of Indian Constitution
c. Article 315 of the Indian Constitution
d. Distribution of powers
List-II
1. Public Service Commission for the Union and State
2. Federal System
3. Finance commission
4. No Plaintiff and No defendants
Codes:

a
b
c
d
(A)
3
2
1
4
(B)
4
3
1
2
(C)
3
2
4
1
(D)
1
2
3
4
Ans. (B)
69) Match the List-I with List-II and select the correct answers from among the codes given below-
List-I
a. Indian Reformatory Schools Act
b. Code of Criminal Procedure
c. The Prisoner’s Act
d. The Indian Penal Code
List-II
1. 1900
2. 1860
3. 1876
4. 1897
Codes:

a
b
c
d
(A)
3
2
4
1
(B)
1
2
3
4
(C)
3
4
1
2
(D)
4
1
3
2
Ans. (C)
70) Match the List-I with List-II and select the correct answers from among the codes given below-
List-I (Legislation)
a. Dowry Prohibition Act
b. Child Marriage Restraint Act
c. Commission of Sati Act
d. Prohibitions of Child Marriage Act
List-II
1. 2006
2. 1961
3. 1987
4. 1929
Codes;

a
b
c
d
(A)
2
4
3
1
(B)
2
3
4
1
(C)
3
2
4
1
(D)
4
1
3
2
Ans. (A)

Directions- (Q. 71-75) Read the passage given below and answer the questions as per the understanding of the passage.
Social work with older people occurs in a huge variety of settings and encompasses a wide range of methods, approaches and theories. The focus of each social worker is influenced by the role of agency and by their own job description within their agency and /or social work team or multidisciplinary team.
Social workers carry out social assessments that involve identifying practical and emotional needs and appropriate support system ensuring a reflective and planned way of intervention with the clients and his family.
Social work for older people aims to make an objective social study of the older person and their partner, carer and family, their accommodation needs, their primary needs of food, shelter and hygiene, the degree to which they are integrated with or isolated from their local community. The social worker attempts to come to some conclusions about the client’s psychological situation, including their emotional health, their level of self-esteem and their level of stress and cognitive ability and pre-existing level of learning ability.
Social workers for older people who engage in group work or, more rarely, community development also use assessment skills to identify client need and suitability for group work.
A social worker’s approach to assessment s influenced by their use of specific theories and is based on their own professional training and experience and the needs of their client and employer and the stated mission of their agency. Other social work tasks or types of intervention include advocating on behalf of the clients to a wide range of services such as dealing with local authorities and social welfare services.
Social workers do a great deal of work with families and carers. They negotiate between family members and sometimes specialist, family work and therapy skills. They carry out risk assessments and risk management with issues such as domestic violence, financial and emotional abuse and self-neglect. Social workers have a social control role with issues such as elder abuse, domestic violence and wardship proceedings.
The primary difficulty for social workers with older people is the result of an imbalance between social work services and the number of social workers on the ground. New developments appear to be an attempt to rectify this situation and enable older people and their families to work through their difficulties and engage the relevant services to help relieve or improve their situation to their own satisfaction.

71) The primary difficulty for social workers with older people arise out of –
(A) Inability of the families of older people to work through their difficulties
(B) Imbalance between the social work services and the number of social workers on the ground
(C) Lack of objective social study of the older person and their partner, carer and family.
(D) Issues relating to elder abuse, domestic violence and wardship proceedings.
Ans. (B)
72) The social work assessment mainly involves-
(A) Making an objective social study of the older person and their partner, carer and family
(B) Attempting to come to some conclusions about the client’s psychosocial situation
(C) To clarify the abilities of carers and families and their levels of stress and their emotional state and capability
(D) Identifying practical and emotional needs and appropriate support systems ensuring a reflective and a planned way to intervention
Ans. (D)
73) While making an objective social study of the older person and their various needs, the social worker attempts-
(A) To study the clients’ accommodation needs, their primary needs of food, shelter and hygiene
(B) To come to some conclusions about the clients’ psychosocial situation including their emotional health
(C) To engage in use of specific theories and professional experience
(D) To clarify the abilities of carers and families and their levels of stress and their emotional state and capability
Ans. (B)
74) In social work practice with older people, the focus of each social worker is greatly influenced by-
(A) Practical and emotional needs and appropriate support systems.
(B) Agency Functions and Job Description within agency and social work team.
(C) Availability of a wide range of methods, approaches and specific theories
(D) A huge variety of practice setting and services such as dealing with local authorities and social welfare services
Ans. (B)
75) The assessment in practicing social group work with older person is greatly influenced by-
(A) The use of specific theories, professional training, clients need and the agency’s mission
(B) Availability of variety of setting and a wide range of methods
(C) Use of skills in identifying clients need and services such as dealings with local authorities
(D) The abilities of carers and families and their levels of stress and emotional state
Ans. (A)

Comments

Thank You

Archive

Contact Form

Send