Social Work with community MCQ

 SOCIAL WORK WITH COMMUNITY 

1) The author of the book “From Charity to Social Work’ is:
a)      Elizabeth N Agnew
b)      Jane Adams
c)      Mary Richmond
d)      Friedlander W
 
·         Ans: c
 
2) Sir Dorabji Tata Graduate School of Social Work now known as Tata Institute of Social Sciences (TISS) was established in
a)      1902
b)      1923
c)      1932
d)      1936
 
·         Ans: d
 
3)  Humayun was the pioneer amongst the Muslim rulers to make the efforts to prohibit:
a)      Child marriage
b)      Sati system
c)      Polygamy
d)      All of the above
 
·         Ans: b
 
4) Central Social Welfare board was set up in?
a)   1953
b)   1965
c)   1950
d)   1951
 
·         Ans: a
 
5)  How many voluntary organization assisted all over the country in the field of welfare of children, women and the handicapped?
a)      10000
b)      2000
c)      12000
d)      11000
 
·         Ans: c
 
6) In which year was the first educational program in social work organized in USA by New York Charity Organization?
a)      1800
b)      1898
c)      1901
d)      1910
 
·         Ans: b
 
7) Who established First Settlement home (Toynbee Hall) in London?
a)     E.T Gerry
b)     Herbert Spenser
c)     Vicar Samuel A Barnett
d)     Jame Adams
 
·         Ans: c
 
8) Mary Richmond's 'Social Diagnosis' can be considered as first book of:
     a) Social group work
     b) Social and preventive medicine
     c)  Social case work
     d) Social action
 
·         Ans: c
 
9) In which year, the Council of Social Work Education (CSWE) started accrediting graduate schools?
a)      1945
b)      1947
c)      1952
d)      1967
 
·         Ans: c
 
10) Government of India for the first time introduced Community Development Programs in India in the year:
a)   1950
b)   1952
c)   1957
d)   1969
 
·         Ans: b
 
11) ……are distinct forms of ‘Justice’ in Indian constitution.
    a)    Justice, empowerment, well - being 
    b)    Social, economic, political
    c)    Social, psychological, emotional
    d)    Social, educational, judicial
·         Ans: b
 
12) Social justice is the balance between…..
    a)    Individual’s rights and social control
    b)    Society and individual 
    c)    Fundamental rights and judicial system 
    d)    Individual and family
·         Ans: a
 
13) Historically social policy relates to................  
a)   About interventions of a socially redistributive kind
b)   Social regulatory kind
c)   Social rights kind
d)   All the above 
·         Ans: d
 
14) Social development has failed to make appreciable headway in India. The most common reason is:
     a) Corruption   
     b) Absence of rained manpower
     c) Unwilling beneficiaries
     d) Absence of resources
·         Ans: a
 
15) Medical Termination of Pregnancy Act was passed in the year:
     a) 1971
     b) 1961      
     c) 1978    
     d) 1981
·         Ans: a
 
16) The book ‘Edward Lindman and Social Work philosophy’ was written by: 
a)   Gisela Konapka
b)   Marry E Richmond
c)   Richard Thomas
d)   M G Ross
·         Ans: a
 
17) Assertion (A) Group of individuals living in a geographical area is called as Community. Reason (R): Community shares with same Physical environment
     Choose your answer from the codes given below:
     a)      Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is the correct 
               explanation of (A)
     b)      Both (A) and (R) are not correct
     c)      Both (A) and (R) are correct, but (R) is not the correct 
              explanation of (A)
d)         None of the above
·         Ans: a
 
18) Society is the total social heritage of folkways, mores and Institutions, of habits, sentiments and ideals. This is a ______ view of society.
     a) Structural
     b) Cultural
     c) Functional
     d) None of the above
·         Ans: a
 
19) The Social Security Measures, first of all was adopted in Ancient India by
     a) Kautilya  
     b) Shuklacharya
     c) King Ashoka 
     d) Harshavardhana
·         Ans: c
 
20) Social work officially originated in the _________as a movement primarily experienced within the United States and United Kingdom.
     a) 16th century
     b) 17th century
     c) 18th century
     d) 19th century
·         Ans: d
 
21) ………..……is the most important principle of all types of social work?
a)         Marketing
b)         Relationship
c)         Socializing
d)         Attitude
 
·            Ans: b
 
22) In which of the following books C.H. Cooley introduced the concept of 'primary group' characterized by intimate face to face association?
a)      Social Organization
b)      Human Groups
c)      The Nature of Human Group
d)      Social Structure
 
·            Ans: a
 
23) The following are part of the essential steps in ethical problem-solving in social work practice except:
a)      Identify ethical standards, as defined by the Advanced Practice Social Worker
b)      Determine whether there is an ethical issue or dilemma
c)      Weigh ethical issues in light of key social work values and principles as defined by the Code of Ethics
d)      Monitor for new ethical issues or dilemmas
 
·         Ans: a
 
24) Which of the following is not an essential part of obtaining a client's informed consent?
a)      Explaining what services will be provided, including risks and benefits to the client
b)      Requiring that all consent forms are stored in the client's file
c)      Informing the client of payment expected and consequences for nonpayment of fees
d)      Ensuring the client understands service alternatives
 
·            Ans: b
 
25) Which organization was set up in 1956 to coordinate and promote health education?
a) The Central Health Education Bureau
b) National Nutrition Monitoring Bureau
c) Primary health Centers
d) Indian Council of Medical Research
 
·         Ans: a`
 
26) Social work like any other discipline has three types of knowledge:
a)      Tested knowledge
b)      Hypothetical knowledge that requires transformation to tested knowledge
c)      Assumptive knowledge which is practical wisdom
d)      All of the above
 
·            Ans: d
 
27) Individual is to be helped to help himself. His ___________ is necessary to make situations better.
a)      Wealth
b)      Personality
c)      Participation
d)      Confidence
 
·            Ans: c
 
28) Who was the first professor of Social Administration, appointed at the London School of Economics?
    a) Richard Titmus
b)      Alcock
c)      Miller
d)      George
·         Ans: a
 
29) What are the characteristics of Social Work? 
a) Social Work is a commitment of social betterment
b) A goal of enhance social function 
c) An application to human diversity 
d) All of the above
 
·         Ans: d
 
30) Strategic for achieving social development objectives include:
     a)      Growth with equity  
     b)      Minimum Needs Program
     c)      Neither of the above
     d)      Both of the above
·            Ans: d
 
31) Who among the following has made the division of social case work into Direct and Indirect?
    a)    Hollis
    b)    William Reid
    c)    Gordon Hamilton
    d)   Annette Garrett
    b)    William Reid
    c)    Gordon Hamilton
    d)   Annette Garrett
 
·         Ans: a
 
32) Which one of the following most adequately defines the nature of social work?
e)      Social propaganda
f)       Administering psychological testing
g)      Enforcing social legislations
h)      Problem solving by applying specific techniques
 
·         Ans: d
 
33) What are the skills of an effective Community Organizer?
a)      Problem Analysis
b)      Resource Mobilization
c)      Conflict Resolution
d)      All of the above
 
·         Ans: d
 
34) In simple society, political institutions were based on the principles of:
a)      Division of powers
b)      Judicial review
c)      Supremacy of the ruler
d)      Code of conduct
 
  • Ans: c
 
35) Which are the following are the main causes of social change in India?
a)      Independence
b)      Industrialization
c)      Education
d)      Sanskritisation
 
·         Ans: d
 
36) Who wrote ‘The Presentation of Self in Everyday Life’ (1959)?
            a) Garfinkel
b) Goffman
c) Gillin & Gillin
d) Giddings
·         Ans: b
 
37) Who pioneered the idea of scientific study of society?
a)      Plato
b)      Adam Smith
c)      Auguste Comte
d)      John Graunt
 
·         Ans: c
 
38) What are the roles of a community organizer?
a)      Communicator and Counselor
b)      Enabler and Animator
c)      Guide and Catalyst
d)      All of the above
·         Ans: d
 
39) While growing up, a child passes through several stages which are a direct reflection of the socialization process. Which one among the following is not a stage of socialization?
a)      Namakarana
b)      Brahmacharya
c)      Grihasthashrama
d)      Sanyasa
 
·         Ans: a
 
40) Social planning is a:
a)               Conscious and a deliberate effort to bring about change
b)               Unconscious and accidental effort to bring about change
c)               Sporadic effort to bring about changes in the economy alone
d)               None of the above
 
·            Ans: a
 
 
 

Comments

Thank You

Contact Form

Send