GK MCQ's on World War II

 1- When did the war between the USSR and Germany start?

A. 20 May 1940
B. 22 June 1941
C. 26 July 1941
D. 16 August 1942

Ans. B

2- On September 1, 1939, where did World War II begin?

A. Europe
B. United States
C. Africa
D. None of the above

Ans. A

3- Consider the following World War II statements.

1. In the Pacific, the war turned against Japan during the Battle of Midway.
2. The tide of the war in Europe shifted with the Soviet victory at the Battle of Stalingrad.

Which of the following statements given above is/are correct?

A. Only 1
B. Only 2
C. Both 1 and 2
D. Neither 1 nor 2

Ans. C

4- Which of the following countries participated in WWII?

1. Italy
2. France
3. Soviet Union
4. Japan

Choose the correct answer

A. 1 and 2
B. 1,2, and 3
C. 1,3 and 4
D. 1,2,3, and 4

Ans. D

5- Consider the following claims about the 'Phony War.'

1. Phony War term was coined by the journalists to describe the sixth-month period during which no land operations were undertaken by the Allies. 

2. It is a name for the last months of World War II.

Choose the correct answer

A. Only 1
b. Only 2
C. Both 1 and 2
D. Neither 1 nor 2

Ans. A

6- Which of the following leaders led the Allies during WWII?

1. Winston Churchill
2. Joseph Stalin
3. Harry S. Truman

Choose the correct answer
A. 1 and 2
B. 2 and 3
C. 1 and 3
D. 1,2 and 3

Ans. D

7- Which of the following was the Commander General of Italy during WWII?

A. Benito Mussolini
B. Kuniaki Koiso
C. Karl Dönitz
D. None of the above

Ans. A

8- Which of the following was the most significant battle of WWII?

A. Battle of Midway
B. Battle of Berlin
C. Battle of Jutland
D. Battle of Stalingrad

Ans. D

9- When did Germany and the Soviet Union sign a non-aggression pact?

A. July 1938
B. August 1939
C. August 1940
D. July 1940

Ans. B

10- What was the first Nazi concentration camp during WWII?

A. Auschwitz
B. Dachau
C. Hora
D. Majda

Ans. B

Comments

Thank You

Find your topic

Contact Form

Send