100 MCQ on Political Science with answer

 Sociaalworkin Presenting 100  MCQ on political Science with answers to prepare for your competitive exams. It also helps you enhance your awareness level of political science. Let's review the following.

1. Who among the following strongly said that “Man is a Political Animal”?

 A. Socrates

B. Plato

 C. Aristotle

D. None of the Above.

Answer C

2. Traditional approach give stress on:

A. Values.

B. Facts.

C. Objectivity.

D. Precision.

Answer A

 

3. ‘Credo of Relevance’ Signaled

A. Modernism.

B. Behaviouralism.

C. Post-Behaviouralism.

D. Rationalism.

Answer B

 

4. ‘The Intellectual God Father’ of Behaviouralism is

A. Charles. E. Merriam

B. David Easton.

C. Laswell.

D. None of the above.

Answer A

 

5. Hobbes Theory of Social Contract is explained in his book.

A. Republic.

B. Prince.

C. Social Contract.

D. Leviathan.

Answer D

 

6. ‘Two Treatises of Government’ Was Written By

A. John Locke.

B. J.J Rousseau.

C. Thomas Hobbes.

 D. Spencer.

Answer A

 

7. Which one of the following is not relevant to Traditional Approach.

A. Philosophical

B. Historical.

C. Institutional

D. Behavioral.

Answer D

 

8. Integration of Political Science with other Social Sciences Is a basic principle of

A. Traditionalism.

B. Behaviouralism.

C. Liberalism.

D. Post – Behaviouralism.

Answer B

 

9. The success of democracy depends upon

A. Periodic Elections.

B. Voting.

C. Campaigning in The Elections.

D. All the above

Answer D

 

10. Which of the following is a permanent feature of a representative form of government?

A. Voting.

B. Decision Making.

C. Military Force.

D. None of The Above.

Answer A

 

11. “A right is a claim recognized by society and enforced by the state” who said this?

A. Laski

B. Bosanquet

C. Rousseau

D. Green

Answer B

 

12 Who described democracy as “a form of government in which everyone has a share”?

A. John Seeley

B. J.S Mill

C. Bryce

D. None of The Above

Answer A

 

13. Who said “Rights are those conditions of social life without which no man can be his best self”

A. Hobhouse

B. Bosanquet

C. Laski

D. Hegel

Answer C

 

14. Who wrote the book ‘A Grammar of politics’

A. Laski

B. Hegal

C. J.S Mill

D T.H Green

Answer A

 

15. The concept of Greek, ‘Justice’ was

A. Legal

B. Moral

C. Social

D. Political

Answer B

 

16. The origin of democracy can be traced back to

 A. Ancient Greek City States

B. Medieval Period

C. Modern Era

D. Feudalism

Answer A

 

17. Who among the following said, “Liberty is the opposite of over government”?

A. Seeley

B. Prof. Ramsay Muir

C. Laski

D. J.S Mill

Answer A

 

18. What is meant by Social Justice.

A. All should have same Political Rights.

B. All should have same Economic rights.

C. All kinds of discrimination and privileges based on caste, color, creed, and sex should be

eliminated.

D. All should have the right to freedom of religion.

Answer C

 

19. A democratic society is one in which

A. Government is popularly elected.

B. Liberty is given the highest value.

C. The spirit of equality and fraternity prevails.

D. All the above.

Answer D

 

20. Who wrote the book ‘Politics’

A. Socrates

B. Plato

C. Aristotle

D. Rousseau

Answer C

 

 

21. Behavioral approach in political science is “an attempt to make the empirical content of political science more scientific” who said this?

A. Charles. E. Merriam

B. David Easton

C. Powell

D. Robert A Dahl

Answer A

 

22. Eight principles of Behavioral Approach of political science is generally known as:

A. Regularities

B. Pure Science

C. Verifications

D. Intellectual Foundations

Answer D

 

23. Who wrote the book ‘On liberty’?

A. Henry Maine

B. J.S Mill

C. T.H Green

D. Laski

Answer B

 

24. ‘A theory of justice ‘is the work of

A. J.S Mill

B. Bodin

C. John Rawls

D. Montesquieu

Answer C

 

25. The term ‘Globalization’ was coined by

A. Kaplan

B. Theodore Levitt

C. Burton

D. Spiro

Answer B

 

26. Democracy is rule of

A. Voters

B. People

C. Members of parliament

D. Political Parties.

 

Answer B

 

27. Who defined democracy as “Government of the people, by the people, for the people”?

A. Woodrow Wilson

B. Lord Bryce

C. Abraham Lincoln

D. Laski

Answer C

 

28. Lord Bryce has written “That form of government in which the ruling power of a state is legally vested, not in any particular class, but in the members of the community as a whole”. Which form of government he is referring to?

A. Democracy

B. Parliamentary Government

C. Federal Government

D. Unitary Government

Answer A

 

29. The two words ‘demos’ and ‘kratos’ from which democracy draws its origin belong to

A. Latin Language.

B. Greek Language.

C. French Language.

D. Spanish Language.

Answer B

 

30. The two forms of democracy are

A. Parliamentary and presidential.

B. Direct and indirect.

C. Monarchical and Republican.

D. None of the above.

Answer B

 

31. Which one of the following theories of democracy accords high priority to the political rights of citizens?

A. Pluralist theory of democracy.

B. Elitist of democracy.

C. Marxist theory of democracy.

D. Liberal theory of democracy.

Answer D

 

32. Which theory of democracy attaches great importance to economic rights of man?

A. Marxist theory

B. Elite Theory

C. Pluralist Theory

D. All the above

Answer A

 

33. The term ‘liberty’ has been drawn from the Latin term

A. Libel

B. Lingua

C. Labor

D. Liber

Answer D

 

34. One of the major factors that has stimulated the globalization process is

A. Effective utilization of resources.

B. Increase in income and wealth.

C. Willingness to co-operate.

D. Rapid Improvement in technology.

Answer D

 

35. Removing barriers or restrictions said by government is called

A. Liberalization

B. Investment

C. Favorable trade

D. Free trade

Answer A

 

36. Globalization by connecting countries leads to

A. Lesser competition among producers.

B. Greater competition among producers.

C. No competition between producers.

D. None of these.

Answer B

 

37. ‘Euro centrism’ as the term for an ideology was coined by whom?

A. Karl Marx

B. Green

C. Samir Amin

D. Rousseau

Answer C

 

38. During the enlightenment of the 18th century:

A. Scholars emphasized the supernatural.

B. Scholars denied the possibility of a scientific study of humans.

C. Several scholars believed human social life could be studied scientifically.

D. None of these.

Answer C

 

39. Economics deals with

A. Production of goods and services.

B. Consumption of goods and services.

C. Distribution of goods and services.

D. All the above.

Answer D

 

40. The social science that deals with human use of the natural environment is:

A. Genetics

B. Geography

C. Political science

D. Sociology

Answer B

 

41. Political science stresses the study of:

A. Government

B. State

C. Power

D. All the above

Answer D

 

42. Psychology deals with

A. Only violent behavior.

B. Only normal behavior.

C. Mental states of individual humans.

D. Groups of people in interaction

Answer C

 

43. The study of human group behavior is the definition of

A. Psychology

B. Sociology

C. Geology

D. None of the above

Answer B

 

44. The social sciences lack

A. Theories

B. Concepts

C. Scientific laws

D. Generalizations

Answer C

 

45. Ethical neutrality is the opposite of

A. Objectivity

B. Generalization

C. Judgmental Social science

D. Participant observation

Answer C

 

46. Anthropology is restricted to the study of:

A. Primitive people only.

B. Pre-historic people only.

C. Modern people only.

D. None of these.

Answer D

 

47. Objectivity means

A. Precision

B. Taking nothing for granted

C. Eliminating bias

D. Repeating observations

Answer C

 

48. The study and analysis of preliterate societies is one of the chief concerns of

A. Sociology

B. Psychology

C. Anthropology

D. History

Answer C

 

49. The social sciences where initially concerned with the consequences of

A. American Revolution

B. The French Revolution

C. The Russian Revolution

D. The Industrial Revolution

Answer D

 

50. The study of traits that appear in specific populations as an adaptation to a specific environment are called

A. Physical Anthropology

B. Cultural Anthropology

C. Demography

D. Psychology

Answer A

51. Furnishing historical data about past with no written records Is the task of

A. Archeology

B. Cultural geography

C. History

D. Anthropology

Answer A

 

52. The most experimental of social sciences is

A. Sociology

B. Psychology

C. Archeology

D. Economics

Answer B

 

53. The discipline that studies such disparate subjects as the environment religion, politics, criminality,

organization and so on, is

A. History

B. Sociology

C. Political science

D. Psychology

Answer B

 

54. Which of the following does not fall within the preview of the political liberty

A. Right to vote.

B. Right to contest elections.

C. Right to criticize the government.

D. Right to move the court for the enforcement of rights.

Answer D

 

55. Political liberty ensures

A. Protection against oppressive rule

B. Economic equality

C. Basic Amenities of life

D. None of the above

Answer A

 

56. Who said “Political liberty without economic equality is a myth”

A. T.H. green

B. J.S Mill

C. G.D.H Cole

D. H.J. Laski

Answer C

 

57. Liberty and equality are

A. Complementary to each other

B. Contradictory to each other

C. Unrelated to each other

D. None of the above

Answer A

 

58. Which of the following best describes eurocentrism?

A. Eurocentrism is a style of analysis in which European societies are compared to non –

European societies to produce an unbiased comparison of the relative merits of each.

B. Eurocentrism is a thought style in which the assessment and evaluation of non-European

societies are couched in terms of the cultural assumptions and biases of Europeans.

C. Eurocentrism describes studies or scholarly work that only consider European political or

economic systems.

D. All the above.

Answer B

 

59. The credit for developing behavioral approach for the study of political science goes to

A. The American political scientists.

B. The British political scientists.

C. The German political scientists.

D. The Political scientist of the third world.

Answer A

 

60. Though the Behaviorist Approach for the study of political science was developed after the first

world war it gained popularity only

A. In the thirties of the twentieth century.

B. After the second world war.

C. In the sixties of the twentieth century.

D. In the eighties of the twentieth century.

Answer B

 

61. The behaviorist approach to the study of political science was developed as a protest against

A. The historical approach.

B. The philosophical approach.

C. Descriptive-institutional approach.

D. All the above.

Answer D

 

62. The behaviorist approach differs from the traditional approach for the study of political science in so far as

A. It is analytical

B. It is general rather than particular

C. It is explanatory rather than ethical

D. It has all the above features

Answer D

 

63. Which one of the following is regarded as the most important contribution of behaviouralism to political science

A. It greatly helped in theory building

B. It developed several new concepts

C. It developed several new tools of research

D. It emphasized the important role which history can’t play in research

Answer C

 

64. Civil liberty is inherent in the laws of

A. State

B. Nature

C. Society

D. All the above

Answer A

 

65. Who said: “Where there is no law there is no freedom”?

A. T.H. Green

B. Locke

C. Hobbes

D. Mac Iver

Answer B

 

66. Which one of the following statements is correct

A. Liberty means absence of all restrains

B. Liberty means power to do whatever one pleases

C. Liberty means absence of objection

D. Liberty is not total absence of restrains but the existence of socially acceptable restrains

Answer D

 

67. The concept of natural liberty is associated with

A. Divine origin theory

B. Social contract theory

C. Force theory

D. Evolutionary theory

Answer B

 

68. Who among the following was the chief exponent of natural liberty

A. Rousseau

B. Laski

C. Plato

D. Herbert Spencer

Answer A

 

69. Political liberty is often taken as synonymous with

A. Democracy

B. Majority rule

C. Freedom

D. Independence of division

Answer A

 

70. Which one of the following statements is not correct?

A. Civil liberty is basic to other kinds of liberties

B. Civil liberty is granted only to the citizens

C. Civil liberty is available to both citizens and non-citizens

D. Civil liberty exits only in civil society

Answer B

 

71. Which one of the following statements is not correct

A. Economic liberty means freedom from fear and starvation

B. Self-government in industry is important feature of economic liberty

C. Economic liberty means common ownership of the means of production and distribution

D. Economic liberty aims at establishing a self- sufficient society

Answer C

 

72. The term ‘Social Sciences’ first appeared in the work of

A. William Thomson

B. J. Schumpeter

C. Aristotle

D. Harry Johnson

 

Answer A

73.’ Republic’ is the work of

A. Socrates

B. Plato

C. Aristotle

D. None of these

Answer B

 

 74. The book ’Principles of Political Science’ was written by

A. Socrates

B. Gilchrist

C. Machiavelli

D. Jean Bodin

Answer B

 

75. In Renaissance human reason placed above

A. Culture

B. Faith

C. Arts

D. Literature

 

Answer B

76. The conflict between religious learning and believes and rationality learning and believes is the basic

characteristics of

A. Modern Era

B. Educated Society

C. Renaissance

D. None of These

Answer C

 

77. The period from 1453 to the end of the 17th century was characterized by the rebirth and proliferation of

A. Modern knowledge

B. Ancient knowledge

C. Modern thinking

D. Ancient thinking

Answer B

 

78. Enlightenment was to a large extent based on

A. Profit Motive

B. Humanitarian Principles

C. Practical wisdom

D. All the Above

Answer B

 

79. Enlightenment thinkers opened new and very significant areas of

A. Observation

B. Field Study

C. Inquiry

D. Thinking

Answer C

 

 

80. In the period of enlightenment as the organizing principle of knowledge, rationality replaced

A. Culture

B. Civilization

C. Religion

D. Speculation

Answer C

 

81. The period of enlightenment was in

A. 1650 CE and 1700 CE

B. 1500 CE and 1550 CE

C. 1400 CE and 1450CE

D. None of these

Answer A

 

82. Which of the following is not correctly matched

A. Herodotus – Political Science

B. Auguste Comte – Sociology

C. Adam Smith – Economics

D. Sigmund Fraud - Psychology

Answer A

 

83. Who is regarded as the ‘Father of History’

A. Plato

B. Aristotle

C. August Comte

D. Herodotus

Answer D

 

84. The age of _____ saw a revolution within natural philosophy

A. Reformation

B. Renaissance

C. Enlightenment

D. Modern Age

Answer C

 

85. The history of the social sciences begins in the routes of the ancient _______

A. Philosophy

B. Epics

C. Epigraphy

D. Literature

Answer A

 

86. ________ is regarded as the father of Political Science.

A. Herodotus

B. Aristotle

C. Plato

D. Rousseau

Answer B

 

87. The term sociology was derived from Greek term logos and _____ word socius meaning ‘companion’

or ‘society’

A. French

B. Latin

C. German

D. Austria

Answer B

 

88. _____ is central to the procedures of scientific method

A. Oral History

B. Comparison

C. Objectivity

D. Customs

Answer C

 

89. _____ affect the objectivity of the study

A. Personal Bias

B. Morality

C. Customs

D. Ethics

Answer A

 

90. The word Psychology comes from the ancient Greek psyche which means _____

A. Society

B. Man

C. Mind

D. Brain

Answer C

 

91. Positivism is advocated by _____

A. Karl Marx

B. Herbert Spencer

C. Auguste Comte

D. Durkheim

Answer C

 

92. The term Ethical Neutrality is related to the

 A Knowledge

B Social Research

C Philosophy

D Commerce

 

Answer B

93. The Book ‘Das Capital’ was written by

A Max Weber

B Karl Marx

C Herbert Spencer

D Laski

 

Answer B

94. A set of moral principles and values are called

A Methods

B Rules

 Tools

D Ethics

 

Answer D

95. ‘General view of positivism’ was written by?

A Hebert Spencer

B Max Weber

C Auguste Comte

D Talcott Parsons

Answer C

 

96. The word ________ is from the Greek for ‘human being’ or ‘person’

A. Socius

B Anthropos

C Logos

D Oikos

Answer B

 

97. ______ is commonly used as an umbrella term to refer to a plurality of fields

A. Natural Sciences

B. Human Sciences

C. Social Sciences

D. Psychical Sciences

Answer C

 

98. Enlighten thought laid the groundwork for the development of

A. Religious notions

B. Speculations

C. Social Scientific Thought

D. All the above

Answer C

 

99. Which one of the following has been wrongly listed as the basis of behaviouralism moment by David

Easton

A. Quantifications

B. Values

C. Systematization

 D. Pure science

Answer B

 

100. The branch of philosophy that studies assumptions about the nature of reality and existence are

A. Epistemology

B. Ontology

C. Methodology

D. Phenomenology

Answer B

 

 

Comments

Thank You